English (Geology)
modulus of rupture [correct]
DEF: The maximum extreme fibre stress at failure in bending of a test beam. As such it is a measure of the tensile strength of the material.
French (Géologie)
module de rupture [masculine noun]
DEF: La contrainte maximale de la fibre extrême à la rupture dans le fléchissement d'une poutre d'essai. Ainsi c'est une mesure de la résistance du matériau à la traction.
Spanish (Geología)
módulo de ruptura [correct, masculine noun]