English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Mechanics (Physics); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
resistance to bending moment [correct]; RBM [correct]; resistance to bending movement [correct]; RBM [correct]; RBM; resistance to bending [correct]; RBM [correct]; RBM
CONT: The standard measurement for frame strength is a term known as "RBM"(Resistance to Bending Movement). The RBM is the yield strength of the frame material multiplied by the section modules of the frame rail. A typical yield strength of steel used in commercial truck chassis is 50, 000 psi, and the section modules per frame is 13. 3 to 13. 4 inches cubed. Therefore, the RBM per rail is approximately 670, 000 inch-pounds, with the RBM of the entire chassis frame(both rails) being double that, or 1, 340, 000 pounds.
CONT: Furthermore, a single frame in lieu of old double frames, such as those found in older dump trucks, saves 300-500 lb. in tare weight but still provides strong resistance to bending movement in the frame, which is essential when operating in a severe construction environment.
CONT: The 2000 Suburban ... modular frame ... Section modulus (in cubic inches) is up from 3.16 to 4.24 and the resistance to bending moment (in pounds/inches) goes from 104,000 to 140,000.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique générale (Physique); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
résistance à la flexion [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] balai de rue automoteur à quatre roues [...] CHASSIS : De type en «C» de 76 mm X 330 mm en acier à haute résistance et à faible teneur en carbone. Module de section : 16,63. Résistance à la flexion : 831,500 lbs/po.
CONT: Le dispositif de protection arrière doit avoir une résistance à la flexion au moins équivalente à celle d'une poutre en acier dont la section droite a un module de résistance à la flexion de 20 cm³.
OBS: flexion : Mécan. Courbure d'une pièce longue (poutre, barre...) sous l'action de forces perpendiculaires à l'axe longitudinal et appliquées en des points où la pièce n'est pas soutenue. Flexion plane. Module de flexion. Résistance à la flexion.