English (Metallurgy - General; Materials Engineering)
reverse bend test [correct]
DEF: A bend test in which sheets or bars are bent through an angle of 180 [degree] in either direction and then inspected for cracking.
OBS: The reverse bend test is applicable to the testing of welds if the root of the weld is placed on the outside of the bending arc so that it is subjected to the maximum stress in tension.
French (Métallurgie générale; Génie des matériaux)
essai de pliage alterné [masculine noun]