English (Physics of Solids; Physics)
maximum permissible bending stress
OBS: Housing bore rings are generally designed so that they can be compressed until the ends touch whilst being introduced into the bore without any appreciable radial play. The risk of exceeding the maximum permissible bending stress is thus generally eliminated.
French (Physique des solides; Physique)
contrainte de flexion maximale admissible
OBS: Les segments pour alésages sont généralement conçus de manière à pouvoir être comprimés jusqu'à ce que leurs extrémités se touchent, puis introduits dans l'alésage sans jeu radial appréciable. Le risque de dépasser la contrainte de flexion maximale admissible est donc pratiquement éliminé.