English (Geology)
horizontal shearing stress [correct]
OBS: (...) shearing stress(greatest at the neutral axis) acting longitudinally in a beam subjected to bending.
French (Géologie)
contrainte de cisaillement longitudinal
OBS: (...) contrainte de cisaillement (à son maximum à l'axe neutre) s'exerçant longitudinalement dans une poutre fléchée.