English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
static bending [correct]
DEF: Bending a piece [of wood], supported at points near the ends, by applying static loading at one or more intermediate points with particular reference to one of the standard static-bending tests.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Xylologie (Étude des bois))
flexion statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flexion sous l'influence d'une charge dynamique, (c.-à-d. d'un choc), d'une pièce de bois disposée contre des appuis de façon à lui permettre d'être ainsi contrainte; notamment dans le cadre d'une des épreuves normalisées de flexion dynamique.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
curvatura estática [correct, feminine noun]; curbado estático [correct, masculine noun]