English (Deep Foundations)
overdriving [correct]
OBS: Overdriving of wood piles is indicated by bending of the pile, hammer bouncing, cutting of driving plate into the pile, separation of wood along annual growth rings, and head brooming.
French (Fondations profondes)
surbattage
OBS: Surbattage. - Dans les pieux en bois, ce phénomène se traduit par une flexion du pieu, un rebondissement du mouton, la séparation du pieu suivant les anneaux de croissance du bois ou même la destruction de la tête.