English (Strength of Materials)
brashness [correct, see observation]
DEF: Pertaining to wood that possesses relatively low shock resistance and therefore fails abruptly when broken during bending.
OBS: brashness: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
fragilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité du bois cassant.