English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
stroke/raster writing system [correct]
CONT: The Sharpest, Brightest EFIS Display. Bendix EFS-10 achieves this by using a dual stroke/raster writing system to create symbols and backgrounds, so each stroke/raster module can concentrate on one display.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système à balayage cavalier/TV [masculine noun]