English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
strap [correct]
DEF: A narrow strip of leather, cloth, or other material that bends easily and is used to hold, fasten, or secure something.
CONT: Add retainer tabs and straps to the inside of the [parka’s] cargo pockets for the purpose of securing ear defenders.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
courroie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande étroite d'une matière souple et résistante servant à lier, attacher.
CONT: Ajouter des tirettes de retenue et des courroies à l'intérieur des poches cargo [du parka] afin de fixer les protecteurs d'oreilles.