English (Construction Methods)
mitred joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] joint made by cutting insulation pieces to fit around elbows, bends or fittings.
OBS: mitred joint: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de construction)
onglet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Joint exécuté en coupant des morceaux d'isolant pour s'adapter autour de coudes, courbes ou raccords.
OBS: onglet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.