English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
line fibre
CONT: ... try to avoid sharp bends-they can break the lines fibres,....
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
brin d'un cordage [masculine noun]
CONT: Éviter les angles vifs : ils peuvent briser les brins d'un cordage.