English (Mineralogy)
geniculate twin [correct]; geniculated twin [correct]; geniculating twin; knee twin [correct]; knee-shaped twin; elbow twin
DEF: A type of crystal twin that bends abruptly, e. g. crystals of rutile that are twinned on the second-order pyramid(101).
CONT: Rutile. ... Black to reddish-brown adamantine crystals may be recognized by their striated prisms or geniculated twins.
French (Minéralogie)
macle en genou [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rutile (masc.).- [...] La macle dite «en genou» est fréquente.