English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
structural basin [correct]
DEF: A structure in which the beds dip toward a central point.
CONT: The force within the earth bends [the crust] down between the mountain ridges, giving rise to depressions. These are called structural basins or valleys.
OBS: structural basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
cuvette structurale [correct, feminine noun]; bassin structural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure elliptique à circulaire dans laquelle les couches sont inclinées vers un point central.
OBS: Désigne dans certains cas une vallée.
OBS: bassin structural : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.