English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
bend [correct]
CONT: Under these conditions smolts may die from the "bends" : gas bubbles forming in the blood and tissues.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
mal des caissons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans de telles conditions, les saumoneaux peuvent être victimes du mal des caissons qui provoque la formation de globules de gaz dans leur sang et leurs tissus.