English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Scientific Instruments)
depth gauge [correct]; bathometer; depth meter; depthmeter
DEF: An instrument which works by pressure changes, indicating depth.
CONT: A depth gauge is part of your defense against the bends if you dive deeper than 30 feet. It lets you know, within various accuracies, how deep you are.
OBS: At the surface it registers zero, unless adjusted to include pressure of the atmosphere.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Instruments scientifiques)
profondimètre [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre de profondeur [masculine noun]; bathymètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de type manomètre, porté par le plongeur et qui lui indique la profondeur d'immersion.
CONT: Le manomètre de profondeur, appelé aussi bathymètre ou profondimètre, est un instrument indispensable. Il doit être précis et fidèle, et d'une lecture aisée.
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes); Instrumentos científicos)
profundimetro [masculine noun]