English (General Hardware)
mending plate [correct]
CONT: It may be helpful to make a paper template of the contour required for the mending plates. Mark the location of the bends on each plate using pliers or a hammer and vice, bend the mending plates to follow the contour of the painting and frame...
French (Quincaillerie générale)
plaque de laiton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il peut être utile de tracer sur papier le profil des plaques métalliques. On indique l'emplacement des courbes à faire sur chaque plaque à l'aide de pinces ou d'un marteau et d'un étau, on plie la plaque de laiton de façon à lui donner le profil qui convient au tableau et au cadre […]