English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
return [noun]
DEF: A bend or turn in a line and the section between two such bends.
CONT: ... [a] return [,] each part of the fall between ... two blocks or between either end and ... [a] block. (Chapman’s Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling, 1980, p. 225).
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
brin [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des parties différenciées du filin d'un palan.
CONT: Si l'on grée un palan de 3 brins sur le dormant d'un autre palan à 2 brins, c'est comme si l'on avait 6 brins.