English (Surgical Instruments)
Parker retractor [correct]
DEF: A shaped piece of flat metal with rounded ends both of which are curved back against the main blade.
OBS: Proper name : Parker retractor.... Features : hand held; "U" shaped bends(unequal). Uses : Retraction of tissue in shallow incisions.
OBS: [The Parker retractor is] used for holding a laparotomy incision open.
OBS: R.W. Parker. British physician.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Parker [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur Parker [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors d'«écarteur Parker» et non plus d'«écarteur de Parker». Il peut s'agir de Williard Parker (1800-1884), chirurgien américain, ou de R.W. Parker, médecin britannique.