English (Toponymy)
hook [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a hook.
CONT: Walker Hook (spit), B.C.
CONT: Sandy Hook (island), Ontario.
CONT: Devils Hook (bend), N.S.
OBS: Applied to curved spits, islands, and river bends. Uncommon; N. S., N. B., Ontario, and B. C.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT