English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
flow resistance [correct]; resistance to fluid flow
DEF: Any factor within a conduit or channel that impedes the flow of fluid, such as surface roughness or sudden bends, contractions, or expansions.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
résistance à l'écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les quatre critères principaux d'un bon fonctionnement [d'un filtre] sont la résistance à l'écoulement, la résistance à l'éclatement, l'intégrité structurelle et la capacité/efficacité.