English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
transverse bar [correct]; plateau-like sandbar [correct]; giant sand wave [correct]
DEF: A slightly submerged sand ridge that extends more or less at right angles to the shoreline.
CONT: In this environment, favourable areas for heavy mineral concentrations include transverse bars, channel bends, channel junctions, and segments where stream flow is convergent.
OBS: The example is taken from the Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, Chapter 11.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
barre transversale [proposal, feminine noun]; ride en croissant [feminine noun]