English (Diving)
pike position [correct]; pike [correct, noun]
DEF: [A position taken] when the diver bends the body at the hips, keeping the legs straight.
CONT: In the pike position, the body shall be bent at the hips, but the legs must be kept straight at the knees, the feet shall be together, and the toes pointed. The position of the arms is at the option of the diver.
French (Plongeon)
position carpée [correct, feminine noun]; carpé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Position dans laquelle] le plongeur plie son corps aux hanches en gardant les jambes droites.
CONT: Dans la position carpée, le corps doit être plié aux hanches, mais les jambes doivent rester allongées sans flexion des genoux, les pieds doivent être serrés et les orteils en extension. La position des bras est au choix du plongeur.
Spanish (Salto (Deportes acuáticos y náuticos))
posición carpada [correct, feminine noun]; carpado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Posición en la que] el saltador dobla el cuerpo por las caderas y mantiene las piernas estiradas.
CONT: En la posición carpada, el cuerpo deberá estar flexionado por las caderas, pero las piernas deberán mantenerse estiradas, con los pies juntos y los empeines estirados. La posición de los brazos será opcional.