English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hook [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a hook.
CONT: Walker Hook (spit), B.C.
CONT: Devils Hook (bend), N.S.
OBS: Applied to curved spits, islands, and river bends. Uncommon; N. S., N. B., Ont., and B. C.
OBS: hook: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
poulier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Extrémité recourbée d'une flèche littorale allongée en travers d'un estuaire ou d'une baie, qu'elle tend à barrer.
CONT: Poulier de Varennes, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: poulier : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.