English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
swerving kick [correct]; swerve-ball kick [correct]; banana kick [correct]; banana shot [correct]
DEF: A shot at goal in which the ball is kicked off-centre, giving it a spin that makes it curve in flight.
OBS: The swerving kick is usually used in free kicks near the goal so that the ball bends around the defensive wall of the opposing team.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
frappe brossée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tir effectué de façon à imprimer un effet à la balle et à rendre sa trajectoire curviligne.
Spanish (Fútbol)
tiro chanfleado [correct, masculine noun]; tiro banana [correct, masculine noun]