English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
longitudinal crevasse [correct]
DEF: A crevasse roughly parallel to the direction of ice movement that forms where a glacier spreads laterally.
CONT: Longitudinal crevasses form parallel to flow where the glacier width is expanding. They develop in areas of compressive stress, such as where a valley widens or bends.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crevasse longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crevasse de la langue de glace due au bombement de la masse dans un resserrement de la vallée et dont le plan de cassure est dans l'axe de la langue.
CONT: Les crevasses longitudinales, habituellement liées à un rétrécissement du lit glaciaire provoquant un gonflement vers le haut de la masse glaciaire.