English (Tectonics)
pull-apart structure [correct]; pull-apart [correct, see observation, noun]; transtension structure [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary structure which looks like boudinage and consists of beds which have been stretched and torn apart.
CONT: The major strike-slip fault system in the northern part of the Philippine island arc system... was probably... a control on the location of major magmatic and hydrothermal centres, which might be localized in areas that are pull-apart sructures at dilational bends.
OBS: pull-apart: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
structure de transtension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'important système de failles de coulissage dans la partie nord de l'arc insulaire des Philippines [...] a probablement [...] joué un rôle dans le contrôle de la localisation des principaux centres magmatiques et hydrothermaux, lesquels sont localisés dans des zones qui correspondent possiblement à des structures de transtension dans des déflexions des failles où se produit une dilatation.