English (Heraldry)
bendlet sinister [correct]
OBS: Bendy sinister, with the lines drawn from the left-hand upper or sinister corner of the shield, is rarely found.
French (Héraldique)
cotice en barre [correct, feminine noun]; bandelette en barre [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: À partir du XVe siècle, la barre ou cotice en barre s'impose de plus en plus comme marque de bâtardise.
OBS: cotice : bande diminuée de largeur.