English (Private Law; Insurance)
de bene esse [correct]
DEF: A phrase applied to proceedings which are taken ex parte or provisionally, and are allowed to stand as well done for the present, but which may be subject to future exception or challenge, and must then stand or fall according to their intrinsic merit and regularity.
CONT: Examination de bene esse.
French (Droit privé; Assurances)
de bene esse [correct]
CONT: Accepter une preuve de bene esse, c'est accepter une preuve provisoirement pour le cas où une preuve meilleure ou plus régulière ne pourrait pas être faite.