English (Beverages)
benedictine [correct]
DEF: An alcohol made with plants and spices to taste plain, in cocktails or in culinary preparations.
OBS: Originally produced by Benedictine monks in an abbey in the Caux district of Normandy. Benedictine takes three years to make, followed by four years of aging.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
bénédictine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liqueur à base de plantes et de 27 épices orientales (angélique, hysope, genièvre, myrrhe, safran, aloès, thé, thym, citron, vanille, miel, cannelle etc.) à déguster pur, en cocktail ou dans des préparations culianires.
OBS: La Bénédictine a été inventé, aux alentours de 1510 [...] par Dom Benardo Vincelli, un Bénédictin [...]
Spanish (Bebidas)
benedictina [feminine noun]