English (Honorary Distinctions)
Joseph S. Stauffer Prizes [correct, Canada]
OBS: Canada Council for the Arts.... designates up to three Canadian artists who have been awarded an individual arts grant, one in each of the fields of music, visual arts and literature... The prizes are made to honour the memory of the benefactor whose bequest to the Canada Council enables to "encourage young Canadians of outstanding promose or potential".
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Prix Joseph-S.-Stauffer [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Conseil des Arts du Canada. Chaque année, le Conseil des Arts accorde jusqu'à trois Prix Joseph-S.-Stauffer à des artistes Canadiens des domaines de la musique, des arts visuels et de la littérature respectivement, choisis parmi les boursiers de concours pour artistes. Ces prix honorent la mémoire de Joseph S. Stauffer, de qui le Conseil a reçu un legs afin d'encourager les jeunes Canadiens de talent exceptionnellement prometteur.