English (Ethics and Morals; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
best interest standard [correct, standardized]
DEF: The beneficence principle on which must be based any decision relating to a patient who is unable to express his or her wishes.
OBS: best interest standard: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Éthique et Morale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère de l'intérêt supérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; principe de l'intérêt véritable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe de bienfaisance sur lequel doit se fonder toute décision concernant un patient inapte à exprimer sa volonté.
OBS: critère de l'intérêt supérieur; principe de l'intérêt véritable : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.