English (Sociology of Medicine; Ethics and Morals; Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
principle of autonomy [correct]; autonomy principle [correct]
DEF: A person has a right to bodily integrity and self-determination, and fromthat flows the right to make decisions about the health care that she or he will choose, accept or rejetc.
CONT: In "The Patient as Partner" I argued that the informed consent movement in medical ethics can be understood adequately only as a manifestation of the principle of autonomy and its ascendance over Hippocratic beneficence.
CONT: ... the "quality of life" principle could ... justify non-voluntary (and ultimately involuntary)_euthanasia, while the autonomy principle could justify death-on-demand, irrespective of medical condition.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Éthique et Morale; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
principe d'autonomie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le droit d'être laissé seul juge, le droit à une vie privée, le droit de refuser les interventions d'autrui.
CONT: En situation normale, face à un adulte capable de diriger sa propre vie, le principe d'autonomie exige l'accord de celui-ci à tout traitement médical ou à tout essai expérimental.
OBS: Sur le plan juridique, ce principe se traduit par l'exigence en common law ou dans les lois, que le praticien obtienne le consentement éclairé d'une personne avant de procéder à une intervention médicale.