English (Law of Estates (common law))
devolution of property [correct]
CONT: ... we have examined... the beneficial devolution of property on death. We must now turn to the machinery by which the property becomes vested in those beneficially entitled. The general rule today is that all property first vests in the personal representatives of the deceased, who in due course transfer to the beneficiaries any of the property not required in the due administration of the estate...
French (Droit successoral (common law))
transmission des biens [correct]
CONT: C'est à partir de cette époque [1926] que le terme technique anglais de «devolution», qui avant 1926 avait le sens très large de passation des biens d'un mort à un vivant, a pris son acception actuelle, plus précise, de transmission des biens d'une personne décédée à son «personal representative».