English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Pharmacology)
complementary diagnostic test [correct]; complementary diagnostic [correct]
CONT: Companion diagnostic tests are essential for effective personalized medicine. A complimentary diagnostic, on the other hand, still provides valuable information about whether or not a treatment might be beneficial, but it is not required for the administration of the drug. For a complimentary diagnostic test, the associated drug is safe and effective for a broader section of patients, as opposed to a companion diagnostic associated drug, which is only intended for patients that meet a specific threshold or result from the test. Complimentary diagnostics might apply to a class of drugs, as opposed to providing guidance on a specific drug alone.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Pharmacologie)
test diagnostique complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; test de diagnostic complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]