English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
floating rate debenture [correct]
CONT: Floating rate debentures have proved popular because of the protection they offer to investors during periods of very volatile interest rates. When interest rates are moving up, the interest paid on floating rate debentures is adjusted upwards every six months, with a resultant beneficial effect on the price and yield of the debentures. The disadvantage to these debentures is that when interest rates move down, the interest payable on them is adjusted downwards at six monthly intervals and hence their price and yield tends to move downwards faster than for most bonds.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
débenture à taux flottant [correct, feminine noun]; débenture à taux variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les débentures à taux flottant sont populaires en raison de la protection qu'elles offrent aux épargnants au cours de périodes de taux d'intérêt très instables. Lorsque les taux d'intérêt montent, l'intérêt qui est payé sur les débentures à taux flottant est rajusté à la hausse tous les six mois, ce qui a un effet favorable sur le cours et le rendement des débentures. L'inconvénient de ces débentures est que lorsque les taux d'intérêt baissent, l'intérêt payé sur celles-ci est rajusté à la baisse à des intervalles de six mois et alors leur prix et leur rendement tendent à baisser plus vite que ceux de la plupart des obligations.