English (Ecosystems)
beneficial fauna [correct]
CONT: Beneficial fauna also include bees, which, as pollinators, play an important economic role in some crops. Bees are active in the daytime and visit flowering crops to gather pollen and nectar. Daytime spraying of flowering crops with products that are dangerous for bees is therefore prohibited.
CONT: Today, farmers require products that are selective in their effect focussing on specific problems while leaving beneficial fauna and flora unharmed.
French (Écosystèmes)
faune auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]; faune utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des animaux (insectes le plus souvent) qui sont bénéfiques à l'homme soit en détruisant des ravageurs des cultures, soit en participant à la pollinisation.
CONT: Diversification des écosystèmes : - augmente le nombre d'espèces fauniques - accroît la faune utile pour la lutte contre les insectes nuisibles.
OBS: faune auxiliaire; faune utile : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.