English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Shipbuilding)
spar varnish [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Varnishes for exterior exposure are usually of a long-oil formulation because of the beneficial effect of the drying oil in providing elasticity and resistance to weathering. Spar varnish, a high-grade exterior varnish formulated originally for use on the wooden spars of ships, is a varnish of this type.
OBS: Spar varnish is made of drying oils, resine, thinners and driers.
OBS: spar varnish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Constructions navales)
vernis yacht [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vernis spécifiquement destiné à la protection des boiseries extérieures des navires et par suite d'assurer, plus généralement, la protection des bois exposés aux intempéries marines.
OBS: vernis yacht : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: vernis yacht : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).