English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Agriculture - General; Ecology (General))
useful insect [correct]; beneficial insect [correct]
DEF: An insect having a beneficial effect on crops, animals, or the environment.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Agriculture - Généralités; Écologie (Généralités))
insecte bénéfique [correct, masculine noun]; insecte auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; insecte utile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte ayant un rôle bienfaisant sur l'équilibre biologique ou pouvant être exploité pour des productions particulières (miel).
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Agricultura - Generalidades; Ecología (Generalidades))
insecto útil [masculine noun]