English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Statistical Methods)
negative study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A study that does not have statistically significant findings, indicating that the intervention being studied probably does not have a beneficial effect.
OBS: negative study: This term can generate confusion because it refers both to statistical significance and the direction of effect (positive or negative). Since studies analyse multiple outcomes simultaneously, the criteria for classifying a study as “negative” are not always clear and, in the case of studies of risk or adverse effects, “negative” studies are ones that do not show a harmful effect.
OBS: negative study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes statistiques)
étude à résultat négatif [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude qui n’a pas obtenu de résultats significatifs sur le plan statistique, ce qui implique que l’intervention examinée n’a probablement pas d’effet bénéfique.
OBS: étude à résultat négatif; étude négative : Ces termes peuvent prêter à confusion, car ils font référence à la fois à la signification statistique et à la direction de l’effet (positif ou négatif). Comme les études analysent plusieurs résultats simultanément, les critères qui définissent une étude comme «négative» ne sont pas toujours clairs et, dans le cas des études portant sur un risque ou des effets indésirables, les études dites «négatives» sont celles qui ne montrent pas d’effet nocif.
OBS: étude à résultat négatif; étude négative : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.