English (Anti-pollution Measures)
one-gram standard [correct]
CONT: Testimony presented to the Sub-committee by representatives of the automobile industry disputed the need for reduced emissions of motor vehicle NOx. Their objections can be placed in three categories. First, the industry representatives argued that motor vehicle NOx emissions contribute little to acid rain and imposition of the one-gram standard will yield little beneficial effect.
French (Mesures antipollution)
norme d'un gramme [feminine noun]