English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Finish Carpentry; Cabinetmaking)
door overlap [correct]
CONT: The door shall be end hung (270 degree swing). Closure shall be by the gravity lock device, which retains door in both the (270 degree) open position as well as in the (0 degree) closed position. The door will easily hold in the open position for cart loading. Door overlap (when in open position) is 3.2 inches. Hinges are fully protected by the cart’s top and base when the door is closed for transport.
CONT: There is an extremely important design consideration when constructing and installing pull-outs in a cabinet behind doors. The European hinge, that is often used, has the ability to open in less than the space it requires for door overlap. In effect, the door mounted with these hinges opens in a space less than 5/8" which puts the edge of the door slightly inside the face frame opening. While this feature is extremely beneficial, particularly when two doors are close together, it means that a pull-out will rub or hit the door. To provent this, 1" by 2" cleats are installed on the interior of the carcass, and the drawer glides are mounted to the cleats.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Menuiserie; Ébénisterie)
bord chevauchant du battant [masculine noun]; bord chevauchant du vantail [masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «ventail».
OBS: ventail : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).