English (Investment)
associate of the offeror [correct]
DEF: ... a body corporate that an offeror directly or indirectly, controls : a partner of the offeror acting on behalf of the partnership of which they are partners a trust or estate in which the offeror has a substantial beneficial interest a spouse or child of the offeror, or a relative of the offeror or of the offeror's spouse if that relative has the same residence as the offeror. [Bank Act]
French (Investissements et placements)
associé du pollicitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La personne morale que le pollicitant contrôle, directement ou indirectement; l'associé du pollicitant dans une société de personnes agissant pour le compte de celle-ci; la fiducie ou la fiducie ou la succession dans lesquelles le pollicitant a un intérêt substantiel; le conjoint ou les enfants du pollicitant; ses parents - ou ceux de son conjoint - qui partagent sa résidence. [Loi sur les banques]