English (Finance)
significant shareholder [correct]; substantial shareholder [correct]
DEF: An individual who alone or in combination with a parent, spouse, same-sex partner or child, owns or has a beneficial interest, directly or indirectly, in shares that represent 10 per cent or more of the voting rights attached to the shares of the employer who contributes to the pension plan.
French (Finances)
actionnaire important [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particulier qui, seul ou avec son père, sa mère, son conjoint, son partenaire de même sexe ou son enfant, est, directement ou indirectement, soit propriétaire bénéficiaire d'actions assorties de 10 pour cent ou plus de voix rattachées aux actions de l'employeur qui cotise au régime, soit détenteur d'un intérêt bénéficiaire dans de telles actions.