English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal title [correct]
CONT: One cognizable or enforceable in a court of law or one which is complete and perfect so far as regards the apparent right of ownership and possession, but which carries no beneficial interest in the property, another person being equitably entitled thereto; in either case, the antithesis of "equitable title".(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 807).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).