English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
qualified partnership [correct]
DEF: ... a partnership in which those of its partners who are Canadians beneficially own, and control, in the aggregate and otherwise than by way of security only, not less than 66 2/3 per cent of the beneficial interest in the partnership, and which is not otherwise controlled by non-Canadians.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
société de personnes qualifiée [feminine noun]
DEF: Société de personnes dont les associés qui sont des Canadiens détiennent dans l'ensemble la propriété effective et le contrôle d'au moins 66 2/3 pour cent des participations dans la société, à l'exception de celles qui sont détenues à titre de sûreté uniquement, et qui n'est pas par ailleurs contrôlée par des non-Canadiens.