English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream siltation [correct]
CONT: These industrial practices affect biodiversity through soil erosion, stream siltation, loss of beneficial soil biota, and loss of humus, effects on micro-and macroclimate, and loss of major habitat. Current management policies tend to ignore non-fibre forest products and focus on volume extraction of raw lumber and paper pulp.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
envasement des cours d'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces pratiques industrielles nuisent à la diversité en provoquant l'érosion des sols, l'envasement des cours d'eau, la perte de biotes du sol utiles et d'humus, la perturbation des micro et des macro-climats et la disparition d'habitats majeurs.