English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
nominal ownership [correct]
CONT: Nominal and beneficial ownership occurs where two persons are owners in respect of one thing, although one of them either cannot derive any benefit from it at all, or has only exactly defined rights over it, while the other has the real benefit of the thing.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 1301-2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété nominale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).