English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
nominal owner [correct]
CONT: A may be the owner of a thing as against all the world except B, while with regard to B he may have no rights of ownership at all, being bound, by virtue of a personal relation between them, to allow B to have the use and profits of the property, or even to deal with the property as B may direct. As the rules of the common law only recognize A's rights to the property and ignore those of B, A is called the legal owner, while B is called the equitable owner, because his rights are only recognized by virtue of the doctrines of equity. The legal owner is the nominal owner, the equitable the beneficial owner.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1302).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire nominal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire nominal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).