English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
beneficial title [correct]
CONT: By the end of the 14th century a large part of English land was held subject to uses, so that the legal title to the land was in one person and the beneficial title to the land in another.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 340).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre bénéficiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).