English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable owner [correct]
DEF: One who is recognized in equity as the owner of property, because the real and beneficial use and title belong to him, although the bare legal title is vested in another, "e. g. ", a trustee for his benefit.(Black's, 6th ed., 1990, p. 539)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire en equity [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).