English (Banking)
substantial investment [correct]
CONT: A person has a substantial investment in a body corporate where the voting rights attached to the aggregate of any voting shares of the body corporate beneficially owned by the person and by any entities controlled by the person exceed 10 per cent of the voting rights attached to all of the outstanding voting shares of the body corporate; or the aggregate of any shares of the body corporate beneficially owned by the person and by any entities controlled by the person represents ownership of greater than 25 per cent of the shareholders’ equity of the body corporate [Bank Act].
French (Banque)
intérêt de groupe financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une personne a un intérêt de groupe financier dans une personne morale quand elle-même et les entités qu'elle contrôle détiennent la propriété effective soit d'un nombre total d'actions comportant plus de dix pour cent des droits de vote attachés à l'ensemble des actions en circulation de celle-ci; soit d'un nombre total d'actions représentant plus de vingt-cinq pour cent de l'avoir des actionnaires de celle-ci [Loi sur les banques].