English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
benzenesulfonic acid [correct, see observation]; benzenesulphonic acid; phenylsulphonic acid; benzene sulphonic acid
DEF: Intermediate in the manufacture of phenol.
CONT: A derivative of benzene, which exists as a colourless oil. It is formed when benzene reacts with concentrated sulphuric acid. The parent molecule itself is much less important than its derivatives with alkyl groups in the para position of the ring, which are the archetypal detergents.
OBS: benzenesulfonic acid : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5SO2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
acide benzènesulfonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide benzène-sulfonique [masculine noun]; acide benzène sulfonique [masculine noun]; acide phénylsulfonique [masculine noun]
OBS: acide benzènesulfonique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5SO2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ácido bencenosulfónico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Agujas o placas, solubles en agua y alcohol, algo en benceno. No solubles en éter. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5SO2OH