English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
superfecta [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of wager in which a bettor must pick the horses that will finish first, second, third and fourth in a given race, in the exact order in which they were picked.
OBS: The superfecta is a variant of "perfecta", a type of wager in which a bettor must place a combined bet on the horses that will finish first and second in a given race, in the exact order in which they were picked.
OBS: A horse racing term. Compare to trifecta.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
superfecta [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pari superfecta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux courses de chevaux, pari où, pour gagner, les quatre chevaux du parieur doivent terminer 1er, 2e, 3e et 4e, dans l'ordre exact figurant sur le pari.
OBS: Termes utilisés en courses montées et en courses attelées. On dit parfois «un superfecta» en sous-entendant le mot «pari».