English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
separate pool betting [correct]; separate betting pool [correct]
DEF: ... pari-mutuel betting at one or more satellite tracks or in one or more places in one or more foreign countries on a race that is held at a host track, where the money bet on each pool at each satellite track is retained at that satellite track or is combined with the money bet on the corresponding pool at another satellite track or tracks or at a place or places to form one pool from which the pay-out price is calculated and distributed.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari séparé [correct, masculine noun]; poule de paris séparés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pari mutuel tenu à un ou plusieurs hippodromes satellites ou à un ou plusieurs endroits à l'étranger sur une course disputée à un hippodrome hôte, dans le cadre duquel les mises de chaque poule à chacun des hippodromes satellites sont retenues à l'hippodrome satellite ou sont réunies avec les mises de la poule correspondante d'un ou de plusieurs des autres hippodromes satellites ou d'un ou de plusieurs des endroits pour former une poule commune à partir de laquelle le rapport est calculé et versé.