English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
entry [correct, noun]
DEF: Two or more horses in a race that, for the purpose of making a bet, are treated as one horse.
CONT: An entry is two or more horses generally sharing the same owner or trainer. When they head to post in the same race they must be raced as a common betting interest. A single ticket gives you a wager on all horses in the entry.
OBS: This rule was instituted for the protection of the horse-players. So if you play number "1" and there is an entry, you will win if either 1 or 1A finishes first.
OBS: A race-track betting term - horse racing and harness racing.
OBS: The term "double entry" may be used when two horses are entered in a race and "triple entry" when three horses are entered.
OBS: Pari-Mutuel Betting Supervision Regulations.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
écurie couplée [correct, feminine noun]; inscription jumelée [correct, feminine noun]; pari jumelé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs chevaux inscrits à une course qui sont considérés comme un seul cheval aux fins d'un pari.
CONT: Quand deux ou trois chevaux appartiennent au même propriétaire ou sont entraînés par le même homme, ils forment, pour fins de paris, une inscription jumelée. C'est un règlement institué pour la protection du parieur. Ainsi, si vous jouez le numéro «1» et qu'il y a inscription jumelée, vous gagnez que ce soit le numéro 1 ou 1-a qui termine premier.
OBS: «Inscription jumelée» est l'expression à préférer. Termes de courses de chevaux - courses montées et courses attelées.
OBS: Règlement sur la surveillance du pari mutuel.