English (Gymnastics and Trampoline; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
placed [correct, adjective]
DEF: In Canada, [qualifies] a position at the finish line and a type of bet : horse must finish first or second; may also be used specifically for the second position.
OBS: In England, any horse finishing first, second or third is considered a placed horse. In other English-speaking countries it might be applied to the first and second horses only.
French (Gymnastique et trampoline; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
placé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Au Canada, [se dit d'une] position à l'arrivée et type de pari : le cheval doit arriver premier ou deuxième : le terme peut aussi être utilisé pour désigner spécifiquement la deuxième position.
OBS: En Europe francophone, le terme s'applique au premier et au deuxième s'il y a de quatre à sept partants.