English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
auction pool [correct]; calcutta [correct, United States]
DEF: A betting pool in which selections (as of starters in a horse race) are sold at auction, the auctioneer usu. retaining a percentage of the pool.
CONT: An auction pool is comprised of the wagers paid by players who offered the highest bids on the competitors. The auction pool is distributed to the player who wagered on the winning competitor. The winning competitor may be one competitor, a team of competitors, or ranked competitors.
OBS: Used instead of pari-mutuel to bet on horses.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
calcutta [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
calcutta [correct, feminine noun]