English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
advance bet [correct, noun]; advance wager [correct, noun]
CONT: Advance Betting. At all meetings it is possible to bet in advance on the day's card. However, please be aware that placing a long series of advance bets just prior to the running of a race may inconvenience racegoers queuing behind you.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
pari anticipé [correct, masculine noun]; mise anticipée [correct, feminine noun]