English (Games of Chance)
nickel [correct]; purple chip [correct]
DEF: Five hundred dollars.
CONT: A nickel is $500. Typically used when referring to a size of a bet. A big nickel is $5000.
CONT: I guess I have to thank the Lord it’s not a purple chip -- a $500 chip -- or a yellow chip -- a $1,000 chip.
CONT: Frank bets three nickels on the games he really likes.
French (Jeux de hasard)
jeton violet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jeton violet : 500$.
Spanish (Juegos de azar)
quinientas pelas [feminine noun, plural, Spain]; cinco verdes [masculine noun, plural, Latin America]