English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
trio [correct, France]
DEF: A bet where you pick three horses to finish first, second and third in any order in any race with nine runners or more.
PHR: trio bet; trio wager
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
trio [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Pari qui consiste à désigner trois chevaux d'une même course sans avoir à préciser leur ordre d'arrivée.
PHR: pari trio