English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bucketeer [correct]; bucket shop operator [correct]
DEF: One who is associated with a bucket shop.
CONT: Bucketeers virtually bet against a customer, without his consent, that a given stock will go up or down. If the customer buys, the broker sells an equal amount of the same stock(short) against him; if he sells, the bucketeer purchases an equivalent amount of the same stock. Orders are executed theoretically and not legitimately, i. e. they are "bucketed". Should its customers win too often, the bucket shop closes overnight and moves elsewhere.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
courtier marron [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
estafador [correct, masculine noun]; timador [correct, masculine noun]