English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
exotic wager [correct]; gimmick wager [correct, familiar]; gimmick bet [correct, familiar]
DEF: Any bet other than straight win, place and show bets.
CONT: Perfecta: a gimmick wager in which the bettor must select the first two finishers in exact order.
OBS: The term comes from the philosophy that it’s tough enough to pick one horse, let alone more than one. Sometimes referred to as gimmick bets.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari exotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pari fait] sur deux chevaux ou plus. Ex. : exacta, trifecta,doublé,trio, quarté, etc.
CONT: Roulette partielle : Dans un pari exotique, pari sur un ou [plusieurs] chevaux qui doivent terminer la course dans un ordre précis tout en étant couplés à certains des autres chevaux du peloton classés aux positions de rapport.