English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pool host [correct]
DEF: The organization that is responsible for combining the money for each type of bet from any location to form one pool from which the pay-out prices are calculated and distributed.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
hôte de la poule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation chargée de réunir les mises pour chaque type de pari à tout emplacement, pour former une poule commune à partir de laquelle les rapports sont calculés et versés.