English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
shut out better [correct]
OBS: Bettor who presents himself to bet after wagering has closed for that particular race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
parieur blanchi [masculine noun]
CONT: Parieur se présentant trop tard au guichet pour pouvoir parier sur une course.