English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
insurance [correct, noun]
CONT: If the Dealer receives an Ace, the player may buy Insurance against the Dealer receiving a blackjack. The Insurance wager is one-half the original bet, which will be paid 2 to 1 if the Dealer receives a blackjack.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
assurance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le croupier reçoit un as, le joueur peut s'assurer contre la possibilité que le croupier tire un blackjack. Le pari d'assurance se chiffre à la moitié du pari original, qui sera réglé à 2 jetons sur 1 si le croupier atteint le blackjack.