English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
doubling down [correct]
DEF: A player's option to double his original bet by turning over his first two cards and placing an amount equal to the original bet on the layout.
CONT: Doubling down is your option to double your bet after receiving your first two cards. Some casinos only allow doubling on a total of 9, 10, or 11 although some casinos allow doubling down on any 2-card hand.
OBS: Double Down : when a player doubles the amount of his/her original bet on the first two cards which must total nine, ten or eleven. Players may double down after they split any two identical cards and the second card down on that hand brings their total to nine, ten or eleven.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
dédoublement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dédoublement : quand un joueur double son pari original sur les deux premières cartes. Ces cartes doivent totaliser soit neuf, dix ou onze. Les joueurs peuvent doubler ce chiffre après avoir dédoubler n'importe quelles deux cartes identiques. La deuxième carte doit rendre la somme totale de neuf, dix ou onze.