English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health)
specific surface area mean diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter calculated from a ratio of particle volume to specific surface area adsorption.
OBS: This determination is applicable for non-porous spherical particles and often carried out by the BET [Brunauer-Emmett-Teller] method.
OBS: The BET [Brunauer-Emmett-Teller] method aims to explain the physical adsorption of gas molecules on a solid surface and serves as the basis for an important analysis technique for the measurement of the specific surface area of a material.
OBS: specific surface area mean diameter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé)
diamètre moyen de l'aire de surface spécifique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre calculé à partir du rapport entre le volume d'une particule et l'aire de surface spécifique déterminée par adsorption.
OBS: Cette détermination est applicable aux particules sphériques non poreuses et elle est souvent réalisée par la méthode BET [Brunauer, Emmett et Teller].
OBS: La méthode BET [Brunauer, Emmett et Teller] permet d’expliquer l’adsorption physique des molécules de gaz sur une surface solide et permet la mesure de la surface spécifique.
OBS: diamètre moyen de l'aire de surface spécifique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).