English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
straight wager [correct]; single bet [correct]; single wager [correct]; single wagering [correct]
DEF: A bet on one horse only. There are three types : 1) the show bet(The horse must finish first, second or third) ;2) the place bet(The horse must finish first or second) ;the win bet(The horse must finish first).
OBS: A race-track betting term - horse racing and harness racing.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari simple [correct, masculine noun]; mise simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une mise sur un seul cheval. Il y a trois types de paris simples : 1) le pari classé (Le cheval doit terminer parmi les trois premiers); 2) le pari placé (Le cheval doit terminer premier ou deuxième); 3) le pari gagnant (Le cheval doit terminer premier).
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux - courses montées et courses attelées.