English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dirt speed rating [correct]; dirt rating [correct]
CONT: When North America joined the IC [International Classification], two issues had to be resolved. Firstly, how to treat the form of horses that race on "Turf" and "Dirt"? The International Classifications treated the form on these surfaces independently, so horses were given either a Dirt Rating or a Turf Rating.
CONT: He makes his first appearance of the year in the Littlewoods Bet Direct Handicap on the Lingfield all-weather surface, and as his dirt rating is still 16lb below his turf mark, he must have a great chance.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cote de vitesse sur piste de terre battue [correct, masculine noun]