English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
when the chips are down [correct]
OBS: When the winner and loser of a bet or a game are decided; at the most important or dangerous time. From the facts that in gambling games, a person puts chips or money down in front of him to show that he is willing to risk an amount in a bet.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
au moment décisif