English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
sure bet [correct]; cinch bet [correct]
CONT: A favourite upset, an underdog's rise to glory. Smarty Jones and the Flames have each, from opposite ends of the sports spectrum, captured the imagination of fans over the last few weeks. They have each reminded us of the enduring and endearing truth of sports. There's no such thing as a sure bet.
CONT: Just remember there is no such thing as a sure bet. Remember, that there are occasions where the stats say one thing and something out of the blue crushes the odds, and the market makes a dramatic reversal.
CONT: Bud calls the whole thing a "cinch bet" but Betty suspects something's up for Dad to so freely promise them so much money.
CONT: And who could forget the ’95 favorite, Indocheesa, who blistered his way to several easy warm-up wins and then, as the cinch bet in the Derby, stopped a foot from the starting gate.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari sûr [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il n'y a rien de tel qu'un pari sûr.