English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
mutuel field [correct]
DEF: Two or more horses in a race that, for the purpose of making a bet, are treated as one horse because the number of horses in the race exceeds the number that can be dealt with individually by the pari-mutuel system.
OBS: Pari-Mutuel Betting Supervision Regulations.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
champ mutuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs chevaux inscrits à une course qui sont considérés comme un seul cheval aux fins d'un pari à cause du fait que le nombre de chevaux participant à la course est supérieur au nombre de chevaux individuels que peut recevoir le système de pari mutuel.
OBS: Règlement sur la surveillance du pari mutuel.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.