English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
wheel [correct, noun]; wheel wager [correct, noun]; wheel bet [correct, noun]
DEF: A wager on one or more of the horses [which] must finish a race in a predetermined order while being coupled along with all the other horses in the field that finish the race in the money.
CONT: The idea of an exacta wheel is that when you have one horse to bet in an exacta, you "wheel" him on top of all the other to be 2nd. Exacta wheel wagers may be made in $1 increments. Let's call a wheel bet, with our horse being n° 7. You say :"$2 exacta wheel, n° 7 with all. "
OBS: Wheeling a horse is coupling him with every other horse in the race to win an exacta or quinella, or with every horse in the other race to win a daily double. Obviously, if your "wheel" horse wins, you’re winner since you’ve got all bases covered.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
roulette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pari sur un ou [plusieurs] chevaux qui doivent terminer la course dans un ordre précis tout en étant couplés à tous les autres chevaux du peloton classés aux positions de rapport.
CONT: Il y a plusieurs façons de faire la roulette. Dans un pari quiniela, vous pouvez jouer le cheval que vous aimez - votre clé - avec tous les autres chevaux de la course. Vous pouvez également «rouler» trois ou quatre chevaux, c'est-à-dire acheter toutes les combinaisons possibles entre les chevaux sélectionnés.