English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
SHOW bet [correct, see observation]; SHOW wager [correct, see observation]; SHOW [correct, see observation, noun]; SHOW [correct, see observation, noun]; show [correct, noun, Canada, United States]
DEF: One of the three types of bets on racehorses known as "straight wagers"; to win with this bet, one's horse must finish first, second or third.
OBS: "SHOW" is used in the province of Québec. The type of wager could be stated with or without the words "bet" or "wager". To bet $2. 00 that the horse number 4, GALWAY BOY, will finish first, second or third, one should say :"$2. 00 to Show on No. 4".
OBS: Written "SHOW", "Show", "show", or "show" (in italics).
OBS: In Canada, "show" can refer to the horse and may be used to mean third place.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari CLASSÉ [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CLASSÉ [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; classé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: En course de chevaux, un des trois genres de paris sur un seul cheval connus sous le nom de «paris simples»; pour gagner, le cheval d'un parieur doit terminer parmi les trois premiers.
OBS: «CLASSÉ» est utilisé au Québec. Le genre de pari peut être énoncé avec ou sans le mot «pari». Pour gager 2,00 $ que le cheval numéro 4, GALWAY BOY, terminera premier, deuxième ou troisième, on doit dire au guichet : «2,00 $ - Classé - N° 4».
OBS: On relève «CLASSÉ», «Classé» et «classé».
OBS: Au Canada «classé» peut se référer au cheval et désigner la troisième place.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.