English (Biochemistry)
quaternary structure [correct]
DEF: The association of several protein monomers into a larger unit; the monomers are held together by the same forces that create secondary and tertiary structure, hydrophobic bonding being the most important.
CONT: The quaternary structure describes the way in which certain, complex, usually intracellular enzymes consist of a number of polypeptide chains associated by means of secondary forces to form multi-subunit enzymes.... Evaluation of the functional significance of the quaternary structure is an important part of fundamental studies on the catalytic properties of enzymes. In some enzymes, which exhibit allosteric properties, the main correlations between subunit interactions and enzyme activity are generally understood. However in many other enzymes considerably less is known about the occurrence of subunit interactions or the significance of the oligomeric structure.
OBS: For example, hemoglobin, A, [alpha subscript 2 beta subscript 2], is composed of two alpha monomers and two beta monomers.
French (Biochimie)
structure quaternaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon caractéristique dont les chaînes polypeptidiques s'assemblent les unes aux autres dans la conformation native des protéines oligomériques.
CONT: Contrairement aux structures primaire, secondaire ou tertiaire qui contiennent une seule chaîne polypeptidique, la structure quaternaire implique deux ou plusieurs chaînes. Ces chaînes sont ou ne sont pas identiques, mais dans les deux cas elles sont reliées par des liaisons faibles (non convalentes). [...] Le maintien d'une protéine dans une structure tertiaire et quaternaire déterminée est essentiel pour son activité biologique (enzymatique par exemple).
OBS: Cet ensemble n'est pas une organisation immuable : c'est un état d'équilibre entre l'association et la dissociation partielle des chaînes.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
estructura cuaternaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel de estructura proteínica en el que varias moléculas individuales se unen y forman una agrupación funcional.
OBS: El ejemplo clásico lo constituye la hemoglobina, un complejo de cuatro unidades.