English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
group A streptococcus [correct]; Group A streptococcus [correct]
DEF: The major group of pathogenic [Beta]-hemolytic streptococci. The characteristic group A carbohydrate is composed of rhamnose with terminal N-acetyl glucosamine.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
streptocoque du groupe A [correct, masculine noun]