English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
beta particle [correct, standardized]; beta-particle [correct]; β particle [correct]; β-particle [correct]
DEF: An electron or positron, which has been emitted by an atomic nucleus or neutron in a nuclear transformation.
OBS: beta particle : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
particule bêta [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; particule β [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électron de charge positive ou négative qui a été émis par un noyau atomique ou un neutron au cours d'une transformation nucléaire.
OBS: particule bêta : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
partícula beta [correct, feminine noun]