English (Biochemistry)
adenosine [correct]
DEF: A nucleoside comprising adenine linked to D-ribose through a [beta]-glycosidic bond. Phosphorylated forms(AMP, ADP and ATP) are the major compounds involved in energy transfer in biological systems.
French (Biochimie)
adénosine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nucléoside purique résultant de la condensation de l'adénine et du D-ribose. Ses esters monophosphorique (A.M.P.), diphosphorique (A.D.P.) et triphosphorique (A.T.P.) jouent un rôle essentiel dans le transport de l'énergie biochimique.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
adenosina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nucleósido de adenina.