English (Medication)
streptozotocin [correct]
DEF: a broad-spectrum antibiotic ... with antineoplastic and diabetogenic properties that has been isolated from a bacterium of the genus Streptomyces (S. achromogenes).
CONT: ... it has been known for 35 years that the drug alloxan can destroy beta cells and induce diabetes in experimental animals. The drug is highly selective in its effects : damage to beta cells can be observed within minutes after injection. In the early 1960's another drug, streptozotocin, was also shown to be toxic to beta cells and capable of inducing diabetes in experimental animals.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8 H15 N3 O7
French (Médicaments)
streptozotocine [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) on sait depuis 35 ans que l'alloxane détruit les cellules bêta et induit le diabète chez les animaux de laboratoire. Cette drogue a des effets très sélectifs : on peut observer une atteinte de cellules bêta dans les minutes qui suivent l'injection. Au début des années 1960, on a montré qu'une autre drogue, la streptozotocine, présente également une toxicité pour les cellules bêta et qu'elle est capable d'induire le diabète chez les animaux de laboratoire.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8 H15 N3 O7