English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
penbutolol [correct]
CONT: Penbutolol is used to treat high blood pressure. Penbutolol is in a class of medications called beta blockers. It works by relaxing blood vessels and slowing heart rate to improve blood flow and decrease blood pressure.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Levatol (a systemic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H29NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
penbutolol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le penbutolol est utilisé sous forme de sulfate pour le traitement de l'hypertension.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Levatol (médicament à action générale).
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H29NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
penbutolol [masculine noun]