English (Nuclear Physics)
low-energy beta emitter [correct]; low energy beta source [correct]
CONT: Tritium is a low-energy beta emitter commonly used as a radiotracer in research and in self-powered lightings and some "glow-in-the-dark" paints. The electrons from beta emission from tritium are so low in energy that a Geiger counter can not be used to detect them.
French (Physique nucléaire)
émetteur bêta mou [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur bêta mous [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur de bêta de faible énergie [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le langage des techniciens du nucléaire, le tritium est un bêta mou (émetteur bêta de très faible énergie), le carbone 14 et l'iode 120 sont eux aussi des émetteurs de bêta de faible énergie. Ces trois gaz sont difficilement décelables.