English (Blood; Symptoms (Medicine))
atransferrinemia [correct]
CONT: Transferrin is the primary iron transport protein. It is a beta globulin and is produced in liver.... Transferrin prefers to carry iron to the marrow but will carry iron to other organs if the marrow is damaged or excess amounts of iron are already stored in the marrow. In rare instances when transferrin is absent(atransferrinemia) other proteins can bind iron but carry the iron to other organs such as liver, spleen and pancreas, little if any is carried to the marrow.
French (Sang; Symptômes (Médecine))
atransferrinémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence congénitale de la protéine porteuse de fer dans le sang, la transferrine.
CONT: transferrine congénitale.