English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
low penetrating radiation [correct]
CONT: When the body is exposed to low penetrating radiation such as beta or low energy X rays, the skin, eyes and sometimes testes may be the most highly irradiated organs of the body. In order to assess the biological response following such exposures it is necessary to understand the radiobiology of the specific organs and, in particular, the identity and depth of the most radiosensitive cells.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
rayonnement faiblement pénétrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les rayonnements faiblement pénétrants sont rapidement arrêtés et n'irradient que les tissus superficiels (peau, cristallin de l'œil, et les extrémités).