English (Statistics)
false negative error [correct, standardized]; type II error [correct, standardized]; beta error [correct, standardized]; error of the second kind [correct]
DEF: In hypothesis testing, the probability of concluding incorrectly that a null hypothesis is true.
OBS: For example, β could be the probability of concluding that an intervention is not effective when it has a true effect. (1-β) is the statistical power of a test allowing for rejection of a null hypothesis that is truly false (e.g. detecting the effect of an intervention that truly exists).
OBS: false negative error; type II error; beta error : terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
erreur de deuxième espèce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur de type II [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur bêta [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur de seconde espèce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un test d’hypothèse, erreur se produisant lorsque l’on conclut à tort qu’une hypothèse nulle est vraie.
OBS: Par exemple, on commet une erreur de type II si on ne détecte pas de différence entre les résultats d’un groupe expérimental et ceux d’un groupe témoin alors qu’en fait cette différence existe. La probabilité de commettre ce type d’erreur est désignée par bêta (β).
OBS: erreur de deuxième espèce; erreur de type II; erreur bêta : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.