English (Biochemistry)
tertiary structure [correct]
CONT: Local interactions between nearby amino acids give rise to alpha helixes, beta sheets or other forms of secondary structure. These subassemblies, acting as more or less coherent units, organize themselves into domains. The geometric arrangement of the domains constitutes the tertiary structure. The presence of the same secondary structures and domains in many dissimilar proteins argues that they are not mere artificial abstractions introduced by the biochemist; on the contrary, they seem to be fundamental units in the evolution and diversification of proteins. Many proteins have a level of organization beyond the tertiary structure. They are composed of multiple polypeptide strands held together by a variety of weak bonds and sometimes further cemented by disulfide linkages.
French (Biochimie)
structure tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure spatiale complète d'une protéine, niveau d'organisation supérieur à la structure secondaire déterminé par l'assemblage des formes élémentaires de type [alpha] ou [bêta] selon les trois directions de l'espace et par le pliage de la chaîne, le tout étant stabilisé par des interactions de type non covalent et des ponts disulfure.
CONT: La structure tertiaire d'une protéine globulaire est très complexe et elle peut être déterminée par la diffraction des rayons X. [...] La rupture de la structure tertiaire par des températures élevées ou par d'autres agents s'appelle dénaturation.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
estructura terciaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conformación tridimensional que adoptan las macromoléculas completas como resultado de interacciones intramoleculares, tales como puentes de hidrógeno.