English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Blood)
delta-beta thalassemia [correct]; delta-beta thalassaemia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: ... a condition in which synthesis of both delta and beta chains are reduced.
OBS: D56.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Sang)
delta-bêta-thalassémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... forme de bêta-thalassémie ... caractérisée par une synthèse diminuée ou nulle des chaînes de delta- et bêta-globine et une augmentation compensatoire de l'expression de la gamma-globine fœtale.
OBS: D56.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.