English (The Pancreas)
alloxan diabetes [correct]
DEF: An animal model for diabetes mellitus; administration of alloxan produces selective destruction of the beta cells of the pancreatic islets, thereby causing hyperglycemia and ketoacidosis.
French (Pancréas)
diabète alloxanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diabète expérimental provoqué chez l'animal par l'injection d'alloxane.