English (Atomic Physics)
delayed neutron precursor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nuclide whose nuclei undergo beta decay followed by neutron emission.
OBS: delayed neutron precursor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
précurseur de neutrons retardés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nucléide dont les noyaux subissent une désintégration bêta suivie d'une émission de neutrons.
OBS: précurseur de neutrons retardés : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.