English (Nuclear Physics)
shielded nuclide [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nuclide of charge Z whose isobars of charge Z - 1 and Z + 1 are stable.
OBS: Such a nuclide cannot result from beta decay and can therefore be formed only as a primary product of some other nuclear transformation such as fission.
OBS: shielded nuclide: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
nucléide blindé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nucléide de charge Z dont les isobares Z - 1 et Z + 1 sont stables.
OBS: Un tel nucléide ne peut résulter d'une désintégration bêta et ne peut être formé que comme un produit primaire provenant d'autres transformations nucléaires, telles que la fission.
OBS: nucléide blindé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.