English (Atomic Physics)
heavy charged particle [correct]; HCP [correct]
CONT: Heavy charged particles(HCP), such as alpha particles, deposit energy in a different way than do other forms of radiation, such as beta, gamma, or X-ray.
French (Physique atomique)
particule chargée lourde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les particules chargées lourdes (proton, alpha, ions lourds) perdent l’essentiel de leur énergie par ionisation ou excitation des électrons des atomes du milieu traversé.