English (Testing and Debugging; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
beta test [correct, noun, standardized]; beta testing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The second stage of testing when a product is in limited production use.
OBS: beta test : term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
OBS: beta testing : term and definition standardized by ISO, the International Electrotechnical Commission and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Test et débogage; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
test bêta [correct, masculine noun]; essai bêta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] l'entreprise pourra passer aux «tests bêta» […] avec de «vrais» clients qui auront accepté d'être cobayes en échange de la possibilité d'utiliser des versions récentes et non encore commercialisées d'un logiciel donné.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
prueba beta [correct, feminine noun]; verificación beta [correct, feminine noun]