English (Genetics)
motif [correct]
CONT: Proteins are organized as a hierarchy of structures. The sequence is organized by variation of the main-chain torsion angles and the formation of hydrogen bonds into secondary structures such as [alpha]-helices [alpha], [beta]-strands [beta] and turns. Particular combinations of these secondary structural elements such as [alpha][alpha], [beta][alpha][beta] or [beta][beta] known as motifs are frequently found in the structures of globular proteins and appear to have a limited number of three-dimensional arrangements.
French (Génétique)
motif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence conservée de nucléotides ou d’acides aminés qui peut être associée à certaines fonctions, respectivement, d’un segment d’ADN ou d’une protéine.
Spanish (Genética)
motivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia conservada de nucleótidos o aminoácidos que puede asociarse con alguna función de un fragmento de ADN o de una proteína, respectivamente.