English (Immunology)
interleukin-1 [correct]; IL-1 [correct]; lymphocyte-activating factor [correct]; LAF [correct]; LAF
DEF: A mediator produced by macrophages which acts upon lymphocytes enhancing their capacity to respond to antigens.
OBS: There are two distinct forms of IL-1 : alpha and beta.
French (Immunologie)
interleukine 1 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-1 [correct, feminine noun]; facteur d'activation des lymphocytes [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'activation lymphocytaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cytoline produite par les monocytes-macrophages et qui induit l'expression des récepteurs de l'IL-2 de haute affinité sur les lymphocytes T.
Spanish (Inmunología)
interleucina 1 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Citosina], es decir, sustancia glucoproteinica, producida por monócitos y macrófagos como respuesta temprana del sistema inmunitario, estimulando la proliferación de células T y la síntesis de proteínas.