English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
blade angle [correct]; blade pitch angle [correct, see observation]
DEF: The acute angle between the no-lift direction and the plane normal to the hub axis.
OBS: Pitch is not the same as blade angle, but, because pitch is largely determined by blade angle, the two terms are often used interchangeably. An increase or decrease in one is usually associated with an increase or decrease in the other.
OBS: The usual symbol for blade angle is the Greek letter beta.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Propulsion des aéronefs)
angle de calage [correct, masculine noun]; angle de calage de pale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par la corde d'un profil [de pale] et le plan de rotation de l'hélice.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
ángulo de pala [correct, masculine noun]