English (Biological Sciences)
beta-bend [correct]; beta bend [correct]; beta-turn [correct]
CONT: Folding a polypeptide chain to a compact globular form will necessitate some way to change the direction of the polypeptide chain, as might, for example, be required to connect adjacent ends of the polypeptide chains in an antiparallel [beta]-sheet. A commonly observed and particularly efficient way to do this is by formation of a tight loop in which a residue's carbonyl group forms a hydrogen bond with the amide NH group of the residue three positions further along the polypeptide chain. The resulting so-called [beta]-bend reverses the direction of the polypeptide chain.
French (Sciences biologiques)
virage bêta [correct, masculine noun]; coude bêta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les retournements de la chaîne polypeptidique s'effectuent selon des structures déterminées appelées virages [bêta]. [...] Un virage [bêta] comporte un segment de la chaîne polypeptidique de quatre acides aminés consécutifs [...], se retournant de 180°, et tels que la distance entre [le premier et le quatrième] soit inférieure à 7 A et que ce segment ne forme pas d'hélice. Il existe différents types de virages [bêta] selon la valeur des angles dihédraux.