English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
Lithol red [correct, see observation, officially approved]; lithol red [correct]
DEF: Any of various pigments derived from combination of [beta]-naphthol and Tobias acid; available as sodium, barium, and calcium toners and lakes; used in outside, drum, and toy enamels.
OBS: According to the Webster’s Third New International Dictionary of the English Language (WEBIN, 1986, p. 1322), "Lithol" is a trademark.
OBS: Lithol red: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rouge Lithol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rouge lithol [masculine noun]
CONT: Pigments rouges organiques. On fait appel à certains colorants organiques insolubles dans les solvants organiques et dans les huiles, tels que [...] les rouges Lithol et les rouges "C", colorants azoïques dérivés du [bêta] naphtol et d'amines sulfonées.
OBS: rouge Lithol : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).