English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
transferrin [correct]; siderophilin [correct]
DEF: Serum [beta]-globulin that binds and transports iron.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
sidérophiline [correct, feminine noun]; transferrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bêta-2-globuline présente dans le plasma sanguin et ayant pour fonction la fixation réversible de fer sous forme trivalente.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
siderofilina [correct, feminine noun]; transferina [feminine noun]