English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
glucose oxidase [correct]
DEF: The enzyme that converts glucose to gluconic acid and hydrogen peroxide in the presence of oxygen.
OBS: It is highly specific for [beta]-D-glucose. The enzyme is a glycoprotein, with about 10 percent carbohydrate and containing two molecules of FAD [flavin adenine dinucleotide] per protein molecule.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
glucose oxydase [correct, feminine noun]; glucose-oxydase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant l'oxydation du glucose par l'oxygène moléculaire et formant de l'acide gluconique et de l'eau oxygénée.