English (Immunology)
V domain
DEF: The N-terminal domains of antibody heavy and light chains and the alpha, beta, gamma et delta chains of the T cell receptor which vary between different clones and from the antigen-binding site.
French (Immunologie)
domaine V [masculine noun]
DEF: Domaines N-terminaux des chaînes lourdes et légères d'immunoglobulines et des chaînes alpha, bêta, gamma et delta du récepteur T qui diffèrent de clone à clone et forment le site de liaison à l'antigène.
Spanish (Inmunología)
dominio V [masculine noun]