English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
monoclonal immunoglobulin
CONT: M component : an increased concentration of a structurally homogenous protein in serum or urine appearing as a sharp spike in the beta or gamma globulin region on protein electrophoresis. The protein is in most cases a monoclonal immunoglobulin heavy chain or heavy chain fragment, or a monoclonal immunoglobulin light chain or light chain fragment, either alone or with monoclonal immunoglobulin containing the same light chain.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
immunoglobuline monoclonale [feminine noun]
DEF: Immunoglobuline migrant à un pic étroit et homogène à l'électrophorèse des protéines, et qui est caractéristique de certaines proliférations malignes lymphocytaires (macroglobulinémie de Waldenstrom) ou plasmocytaires (myélomes), bien qu'elles puissent également exister à l'état isolé sans prolifération sous-jacente décelable. Ce pic est constitué de molécules toutes identiques (même chaîne lourde ou légère) qui proviennent, pense-t-on, de la prolifération d'un seul clone plasmocytaire.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
inmunoglobulina monoclonal [correct, feminine noun]