English (Atomic Physics)
isobar series [correct]
CONT: Beta Decay--Isobaric transitions achieve a better balance in the number of protons and neutrons. The instability in an isobar series increases(generally) with its distance from the stable nuclide with the same A.
French (Physique atomique)
série isobarique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Paraboles de masse/stabilité. Il est intéressant d'étudier les séries isobariques, c'est-à-dire les transitions existant entre les radio-isotopes de même nombre de masse A, mais de numéro atomique et nombre de neutrons différents.