English (Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
primary fission yield [correct, standardized]; direct fission yield [correct]; independent fission yield [correct]
DEF: The fraction of fissions giving rise to a particular nuclide before any beta or gamma decay has occurred.
OBS: primary fission yield: term standardized by ISO.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
rendement de fission primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction des fissions qui donnent naissance à un nucléide déterminé avant toute décroissance bêta ou gamma.
OBS: rendement de fission primaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Física atómica; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
rendimiento de fisión primario [masculine noun]