English (Atomic Physics)
uranium X1 [correct]; UX1 [correct]; thorium 234 [correct]
DEF: A name for thorium 234, a member of the uranium disintegration series; symbol, UX1; emits beta particles; and half-life, 24. 10 days.
French (Physique atomique)
thorium 234 [correct, masculine noun]; uranium X1 [masculine noun, obsolete]