English (Operations Research and Management; Management Control; Organization Planning)
probable time [correct]
DEF: The most likely period of time in which an activity can be accomplished.
CONT: The Beta distribution, when used in project scheduling, weighs the pessimistic time, probable time and optimistic time equally.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Contrôle de gestion; Planification d'organisation)
temps probable [masculine noun]; délai probable [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée probable pour réaliser une tâche compte tenu des incidents possibles.