English (Operations Research and Management; Management Control; Organization Planning)
pessimistic time [correct]
DEF: The maximum possible period of time in which an activity can be accomplished.
CONT: The Beta distribution, when used in project scheduling, weighs the pessimistic time, probable time and optimistic time equally.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Contrôle de gestion; Planification d'organisation)
temps pessimiste [masculine noun]; temps maximum [masculine noun]; délai pessimiste [proposal, masculine noun]; délai maximum [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée maximale pour réaliser une tâche compte tenu des incidents possibles.