English (Medication; Biochemistry)
alpha half-life [correct]
CONT: Since absorption rates, volumes of distribution and elimination rates differ greatly among the benzodiazepine derivatives... Two half-lives can be described : the alpha half-life, the rate of decline in plasma concentrations due to the process of drug redistribution from the central to the peripheral compartment, and the beta half-life, the rate of decline due to the process of drug elimination due to metabolism.
French (Médicaments; Biochimie)
demi-vie alpha [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dexrazoxane chlorhydrate. [...] Demi-Vie. Après administration intraveineuse, la demi-vie d'élimination est biphasique : - la demi-vie alpha se situe entre 10 et 20 minutes, - la demi-vie bêta se situe entre 2 et 3 heures. Elle peut être allongée en cas d'insuffisance rénale.