English (Scientific Instruments; Fire Prevention; Fire Detection)
radiation detector [correct, standardized]; radiation detection instrument [correct]
DEF: Portable device used to detect and measure the presence of alpha, gamma, beta and neutron ionizing radiation.
OBS: Radiation detector: Term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Prévention des incendies; Détection des incendies)
radiamètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil de détection de radiations [correct, masculine noun]; appareil détecteur de radiations [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument portatif utilisé pour détecter et mesurer la présence des rayonnements ionisants alpha, gamma, beta et neutroniques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.