English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
immersed probe
OBS: BETA rays have been selected for monitoring from all the different types of radiation(the simultaneous checking of all of which would require costly and complicated equipment) because BETA rays are harmful in themselves and are emitted by most radioactive substances. Various types of equipment are available on the market : concentration by evaporation, immersed probes large surface area counters, etc.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
sonde immergée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parmi les différents rayonnements, dont la surveillance simultanée nécessiterait des appareils chers et compliqués, on a choisi le contrôle des rayons BETA, car ils sont nocifs par eux-mêmes et émis par la plupart des éléments radioactifs. Les appareils disponibles sur le marché sont de divers types : à concentration par évaporation, à sonde immergée à compteur à grande surface, etc.