English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
betagraphy [correct]
DEF: [A process to] examine watermarked graphical documents.
CONT: New investigative techniques using radiography, electrography and beta radiation are being developed. Museums worldwide seek reliable classification methods. Betagraphy has produced the best results to date, characterized by low beta and gamma emissions and requiring little postuse treatment.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
bêtagraphie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiographie par électrons.
CONT: En complément au catalogue, une liste complète des estampes composant une section prestigieuse de la Collection sera donnée - en essayant de rétablir certaines dates, certains états et même certaines attributions d'après les recherches récentes - ainsi que le relevé photographique par la bêtagraphie d'une trentaine de filigranes.