English (Plant Biology)
light ring [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the beetroot or beet(Beta vulgaris Linnaeus, var. rapacea).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
zone claire annelée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la betterave potagère (Beta vulgaris Linnaeus, var. rapacea).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.