English (Biological Sciences)
cellulolytic activity [correct]
DEF: Ability of an enzyme to degrade cellulose.
OBS: The methods are used to assay the activities of complete cellulase systems and of the individual components as follows. Complete cellulase : release of reducing sugars from cotton; loss of weight of avicel; decrease in turbidity of solutions of filter paper; release of dye from dyed cellulose; clarification of cellulose-agar or decrease in tensile strength of fibres of solka-floc. Endoglucanase : release of reducing sugars from carboxymethyl cellulose; decrease in viscosity of solutions of hydroxyethyl cellulose; clarification of agar. Exocellobiohydrolase : production of reducing sugar from amorphous cellulose; production of cellobiose from oligosaccharides; release of p-nitrophenol from p-nitrophenyl-[beta]-D-cellobioside. Exoglucohydrolase : release of reducing sugar from amorphous cellulose; production of glucose from cellobiose; release of p-nitrophenol from p-nitrophenyl-[beta]-D-glucoside.
French (Sciences biologiques)
activité cellulolytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Institut Pasteur [tente de produire un] micro-organisme distinct de C. thermocellum, aérobie strict ou facultatif, de préférence constitué par E. Coli, transformé par une séquence d'ADN codant pour une enzyme cellulolytique, issue du patrimoine génétique des souches thermophiles du type C. thermocellum et capable d'en produire l'expression. Ces micro-organismes peuvent, après rupture de leurs parois, fournir des compositions ayant une activité cellulolytique, plus particulièrement du type endobêta-1, 4-glucanase, applicables au traitement de matières cellulolytiques à une température de l'ordre de 50 à 70° C.