English (Human Diseases - Various; The Pancreas)
insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus [correct]; IDDM [correct]; type I diabetes mellitus [correct]; diabetes mellitus type 1 [correct]; juvenile-onset diabetes [correct]; growth-onset diabetes [correct]; type 1 diabetes [correct]; juvenile diabetes [correct]; juvenile-onset diabetes mellitus [correct]; ketosis-prone diabetes [correct]; autoimmune diabetes
DEF: A chronic condition in which the pancreas makes little or no insulin because the beta cells have been destroyed and in which the body is then not able to use the glucose (blood sugar) for energy.
CONT: IDDM [insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus] usually comes on abruptly, although the damage to the beta cells may begin much earlier. The signs of IDDM are a great thirst, hunger, a need to urinate often, and loss of weight. To treat the disease, the person must inject insulin, follow a diet plan, exercise daily, and test blood glucose several times a day. IDDM usually occurs in children and adults who are under age 30.
OBS: Diabetes mellitus can be divided into two types: (1) type I, or insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus; (2) type II, or non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Pancréas)
diabète insulino-dépendant [correct, masculine noun]; DID [correct, masculine noun]; diabète insulinodépendant [correct, masculine noun]; diabète type 1 [correct, masculine noun]; diabète maigre [correct, masculine noun]; diabète de l'enfant [masculine noun]; diabète juvénile [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: On distingue classiquement deux types de diabète : le diabète insulino-dépendant (DID) (type 1) également appelé diabète maigre ou diabète de l'enfant [...]. Il résulte d'une incapacité du pancréas à sécréter une quantité suffisante d'insuline. Il s'agit d'une maladie auto-immune. Le diabète non insulino dépendant (DNID) (type 2), autrefois baptisé diabète gras, survient souvent après la quarantaine chez des personnes en surpoids.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Páncreas)
diabetes mellitus insulino-dependiente [correct, feminine noun]; diabetes mellitus insulinodependiente [correct, feminine noun]; diabetes mellitus tipo 1 [correct, feminine noun]; DM1 [correct, feminine noun]; DM1; diabetes tipo 1 [correct, feminine noun]; diabetes juvenil [correct, feminine noun]; DM tipo 1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subtipo de diabetes mellitus caracterizado por deficiencia de insulina.
CONT: La diabetes mellitus tipo 1 (DM1) se caracteriza por [la] destrucción de las células beta pancreáticas, que se traduce en un déficit absoluto de insulina y dependencia vital a la insulina exógena.
CONT: La diabetes tipo 1 se presenta cuando el cuerpo elabora poca insulina o no produce ninguna. Por esta razón, las personas con diabetes tipo 1 deben recibir inyecciones de insulina para vivir. Esta es la razón por la que a este tipo de diabetes se le denomina también "diabetes insulinodependiente".
OBS: Se manifiesta por el inicio repentino de hiperglucemia severa, progresión rápida hacia cetoacidosis diabética y la muerte a menos que sea tratada con insulina.