English (Medication; Nervous System)
adrenergic blocking agent [correct]; adrenolytic [correct]
DEF: A compound that selectively blocks or inhibits responses to sympathetic adrenergic nerve activity (sympatholytic agent) and to epinephrine, norepinephrine, and other adrenergic amines (adrenolytic agent).
OBS: Two distinct classes exist, alpha-and beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agents.
French (Médicaments; Système nerveux)
adrénolytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance capable de diminuer ou de supprimer l'action de l'adrénaline sur les récepteurs adrénergiques alpha ou bêta.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Sistema nervioso)
adrenolítico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: que inhibe la respuesta a la adrenalina.