English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
propanolol [correct]
CONT: Beta blockers, such as propanolol, are not useful for people with general social phobia who are anxious in most social situations; instead, propanolol may be useful for people who are anxious about specific performance situations, such as presenting a speech before an audience... Propranolol falls into the broad pharmacologic category known as beta blockers. Beta blockers block specific sites in the central nervous system known as beta-adrenergic receptor sites. When these sites are blocked, heart rate and blood pressure are reduced and patients become less anxious. Because of this, propranolol is useful in treating chest pain, high blood pressure, and excessive nervousness. Unfortunately, propranolol often makes breathing disorders, such as asthma, worse because it tends to constrict breathing passages and sometimes causes fluid to build up in the lungs if it excessively depresses the heart.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H21NO2
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Inderal.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
propanolol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bêtabloquant le plus fréquemment utilisé est le propanolol. Il est actif sur les manifestations somatiques de l'anxiété, notamment les tremblements et les symptômes cardio-vasculaires.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H21NO2
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Inderal.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
propanolol [masculine noun]