English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
southern catalpa [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Bignoniaceae. The scientific names Catalpa syringaefolia and Bignonia catalpa are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
catalpa du sud [correct, masculine noun]; catalpa commun [correct, masculine noun]; catalpa [correct, masculine noun]; catalpa de la Caroline [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Bignoniacées. Les noms scientifiques Catalpa syringaefolia et Bignonia catalpa sont caducs.