English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Heart)
right ventricular assist device [correct]; RVAD [correct]; right ventricular assistance device [correct]; RVAD [correct]; RVAD
CONT: The two basic types of VADs are a left ventricular assist device(LVAD) and a right ventricular assist device(RVAD). If both types are used at the same time, they’re called a biventricular assist device(BIVAD).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Cœur)
dispositif d'assistance ventriculaire droit [correct, masculine noun]; DAVD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un tube relie l’extrémité du ventricule à la pompe. Un autre tube relie la pompe à l’aorte (dispositif d’assistance ventriculaire gauche) ou à l’artère pulmonaire (dispositif d’assistance ventriculaire droit). Dans le cas d’un dispositif d’assistance biventriculaire, les tubes relient la pompe à l’aorte et à l’artère pulmonaire.