English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity); Performing Arts (General))
sound effects [correct, plural]; SFX [correct]; SE [correct]; audio special effects [plural]; foley [correct, see observation]; foley effect [correct]
DEF: In filming and broadcasting, sounds produced from electronics, recording or other devices to give the impression of realistic effects.
OBS: As opposed to "visual effects".
OBS: foley : Named after early practitioner Jack Foley, foley artists sometimes use bizarre objects and methods to achieve sound effects, e. g. snapping celery to mimic bones being broken.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
bruitage [correct, masculine noun]; effets sonores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; traçages sonores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; truquages sonores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; effet foley [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des bruits, créés le plus souvent artificiellement, qui donnent à l'auditeur l'impression de l'ambiance dans laquelle se déroule l'émission.
CONT: Les trucages sonores recourent à l'utilisation des différents types de micros, de filtres, de réverbérateurs. Ces procédés jouent sur les niveaux sonores : intensité, timbres, bruits.
CONT: [...] il importe que la musique et les effets sonores soient en harmonie avec le commentaire et avec l'image.