English (Botany)
sand food [correct]
OBS: Mushroom-like flower heads on the Algodones Dunes. Each fuzzy head produces numerous tiny lavender flowers. This is perhaps one of the most bizarre wildflowers in North America.
OBS: Sand food is a root parasite ... where it attaches to the roots of nearby shrubs deep in the soft sand.
French (Botanique)
Pholisma sonorae [correct, Latin]; champignon des sables [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Famille : Lennoaceae, vivant dans le désert de l'Arizona.