English (General Vocabulary)
theatre of the absurd [correct]; theater of the absurd [correct]
DEF: Theater that seeks to represent the absurdity of man's existence in a meaningless universe by bizarre or fantastic means.
French (Vocabulaire général)
théâtre de l'absurde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les pièces du dramaturge français Eugène Ionesco.