English (Atomic Physics; Information Technology (Informatics))
fracton [correct]
CONT: Fractons are quasiparticles — particle-like entities that emerge out of complicated interactions between many elementary particles inside a material. But fractons are bizarre even compared to other exotic quasiparticles because they are totally immobile or able to move only in a limited way.
French (Physique atomique; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
fracton [correct, masculine noun]