English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
thalamic hand [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A characteristic posture of the hand seen in cases of the thalamic syndrome.
OBS: In such cases bizarre mobile posturing of the hand, especially when the eyes are closed, is attributable to severe loss of position and joint sense in the affected member(pseudoathetosis).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
main thalamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect particulier de la main observé dans le syndrome thalamique, les mouvements sont raides et maladroits (incoordination motrice).
CONT: Le noyau latéro-ventral intermédiaire [...] Sa lésion est responsable d'une incoordination motrice (main thalamique).