English (Marine Biology; Paleontology)
wing-like extension [correct]; winglike expansion [correct]; alar projection [correct]
CONT: [Dinoflagellate armour] frequently... is sculptured, and often long projections or wing-like extensions protrude from the body, creating very bizarre shapes.
French (Biologie marine; Paléontologie)
expansion aliforme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Certains Dinoflagellés ont] une ou plusieurs expansions aliformes [...]