English (Gemmology)
star sapphire [correct]
CONT: Star sapphires contain intersecting needle-like inclusions following the underlying crystal structure that cause the appearance of a six-rayed "star"-shaped pattern when viewed with a single overhead light source.
OBS: Star sapphires occur naturally in various colors including blue, pink, purple, yellow, orange, green, gray, and black.
French (Gemmologie)
saphir étoilé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le saphir étoilé est une pierre précieuse rare et très recherchée. Elle se distingue par sa structure unique où se dessine une étoile.
CONT: Le saphir étoilé peut être blanc, rose, vert, noir et surtout bleu, comme les très beaux spécimens de Birmanie, du Sri Lanka et de Madagascar où l'on trouve les plus beaux du monde, intenses, avec chacun un incroyable astérisme unique.