English (Sociology)
overrepresented group [correct]
DEF: A group of people whose representation within a given subgroup of society is higher than its representation in the general population.
OBS: An overrepresented group can be a marginalized group or a dominant group, depending on the context. For example, Indigenous people and Black people are overrepresented in the Canadian correctional system, while men are generally overrepresented in executive positions in the labour market.
French (Sociologie)
groupe surreprésenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes dont la représentation dans un sous-groupe donné de la société est plus élevée que sa représentation dans la population générale.
OBS: Selon le contexte, un groupe surreprésenté peut être un groupe marginalisé ou un groupe dominant. Par exemple, les Autochtones et les personnes noires sont surreprésentées dans le système correctionnel canadien, tandis que les hommes sont généralement surreprésentés dans des postes de direction sur le marché du travail.