English (Air Pollution)
black carbon [correct, standardized]; BC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Operationally defined species based on measurement of light absorption and chemical reactivity and/or thermal stability.
OBS: Consists of soot, charcoal, and/or possible light-absorbing refractory organic matter.
OBS: black carbon; BC : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Pollution de l'air)
carbone noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carbone suie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce définie de manière opérationnelle à partir de mesures de l'absorption de la lumière et de la réactivité chimique ou de la stabilité thermique.
OBS: Consiste en suie, charbon de bois, et/ou matière organique réfractaire absorbatrice de lumière
OBS: carbone noir; CN : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
carbono negro [correct, masculine noun]; negro de carbón [correct, masculine noun]; negro de carbono [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre las partículas que emiten los combustibles fósiles y los biocombustibles figura el carbono negro, un conglomerado de partículas en estados sólido, líquido y gaseoso, que tienen gran cantidad de hidrocarburos y, al ser volátiles, se desprenden y pasan con facilidad a la fase gaseosa.