English (Demography)
remote community [correct, noun, standardized]
OBS: remote community : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Démographie)
collectivité éloignée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: collectivité éloignée : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.