English (Pollutants; Climate Change)
short-lived climate pollutant [correct, standardized]; SLCP [correct, standardized]; short-lived climate forcer [correct]; SLCF [correct]; SLCF; short lived climate forcer [correct]; near-term climate forcer
DEF: [A] compound whose impact on climate occurs primarily within the first decade after [its] emission.
CONT: This set of compounds is primarily composed of those with short lifetimes in the atmosphere compared to well-mixed greenhouse gases, and has been sometimes referred to as short lived climate forcers or short-lived climate pollutants.
OBS: Short-lived climate pollutants (SLCPs) are the subset of NTCFs that have a warming influence on the climate system.
OBS: short-lived climate pollutant; SLCP : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
polluant climatique de courte durée de vie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCDV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polluant climatique de courte durée [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de forçage climatique à courte durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de forçage du climat à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de forçage du climat de courte durée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé gazeux qui influe sur le climat principalement au cours des dix premières années qui suivent [son] émission.
OBS: Il s'agit avant tout de composés dont la durée de vie dans l'atmosphère est courte à comparer à celle des gaz à effet de serre au mélange homogène, et qu'on appelle parfois facteurs de forçage du climat de courte durée ou polluants climatiques de courte durée.
OBS: polluant climatique de courte durée de vie; PCDV : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
contaminante climático de vida corta [correct, masculine noun]; CCVC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los contaminantes climáticos de vida corta (CCVC) son agentes con una vida relativamente corta en la atmósfera, de unos días a unas décadas, que pueden ser extremadamente perjudiciales para la salud humana, la agricultura, el calentamiento global y los ecosistemas.