English (Climatology)
climatic gradient [correct]
CONT: The objective of this research work was to examine the degree to which carbon content in balsam fir and black spruce ecosystems could differ along a climatic gradient of about 4 °C in eastern Canada.
French (Climatologie)
gradient climatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif de ces travaux de recherche était d'examiner jusqu'à quel point le contenu en carbone des écosystèmes de sapins baumiers et d'épinettes noires pouvait différer le long d'un gradient climatique d'environ 4 °C dans l'est du Canada.