English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
iburu [correct, standardized]; black fonio [correct, standardized]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: iburu; black fonio : designations standardized by ISO in 2013.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
fonio noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; manne noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ibourou [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
OBS: fonio noir; manne noire; ibourou : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en 2013.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
digitaria negra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Digitaria blanca (Digitaria exilis), digitaria negra (Digitaria iburua) y mijo de Guinea (Brachiaria deflexa). Son cereales secundarios de las partes áridas de la zona saheliana del África occidental [...] La digitaria negra aparece en zonas aisladas de la meseta nigeriana de Jos-Bauchi y la zona septentrional de Togo y Benin.