English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
green wild rice [correct]
CONT: Freshly harvested "green" wild rice is invariably on the damp side. It must commence drying, or "curing, "almost immediately, or souring and mold will develop, especially in broken or crushed grains. Another purpose of the curing period is to give the immature grains a chance to ripen. Given this opportunity, a good number of the soft grains will get hard and gain the dark brown or black color of a ripe grain.
OBS: green: Not mature or ripe ...
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
riz sauvage vert [masculine noun]
OBS: vert : Qui n'a pas encore atteint [...] la maturité.