English (IT Security)
grey hat hacker [correct]; grey hat [correct]
DEF: A hacker who occasionally delves into the questionable side, but also pursues legitimate angles of hacking and exploring various levels of coding.
CONT: Grey hat hackers occupy the middle ground that lies between white hat hackers who aim to protect systems and networks from attacks and black hat hackers who exploit vulnerabilities for malicious gain.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chapeau gris [correct, masculine noun]; pirate informatique à chapeau gris [correct, masculine noun]; hacker grey hat [avoid, anglicism]
CONT: [Les] pirates informatiques à chapeaux gris [...] utilisent leurs compétences pour pénétrer dans les systèmes et réseaux sans autorisation (comme les chapeaux noirs). Mais au lieu de semer le chaos à grande échelle, ils peuvent signaler leur découverte à la personne ciblée et offrir de réparer les vulnérabilités contre rétribution.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
pirata informático de sombrero gris [correct, masculine noun]; hacker de sombrero gris [correct, masculine noun]; sombrero gris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hay otros tipos de piratas informáticos que no tienen intenciones maliciosas, pero que no cumplen con los mismos estándares morales que los verdaderos piratas informáticos éticos. Llamamos a estas personas hackers de sombrero gris.