English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology)
Black person [correct]; Black [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: A person belonging to any of various population groups of especially African ancestry often considered as having dark pigmentation of the skin but in fact having a wide range of skin colors.
OBS: Black : Some Black persons may choose to refer to themselves and members of the same racial group as "a Black" or "Blacks"; however, the use of the noun in the singular and the plural by non-Black people can be offensive and should therefore be avoided in favour of using the adjective "Black, "such as in "a Black person. "
OBS: Black person : The plural forms are "Black persons" and "Black people. "
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie)
personne noire [correct, feminine noun]; Noir [correct, masculine noun]; Noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui appartient à l'un des divers groupes de population, notamment d'ascendance africaine, auxquels on associe souvent une peau foncée, mais qui en réalité sont composés de personnes ayant une grande diversité de couleurs de peau.
OBS: Noir; Noire : Les dictionnaires français de langue générale indiquent que l'emploi des noms «Noir» et «Noire» est acceptable.
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología)
persona negra [correct, feminine noun]; negro [correct, masculine noun]; negra [correct, feminine noun]