English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; CBRNE Operations)
aerosol [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Airborne particles in solid or liquid form whose motion is determined mainly by particle size.
CONT: These particles are generally less than 100 micrometres (traditionally called droplets for those larger than 5 micrometres) and are potentially inhalable. They can be classified according to the anatomical site they reached in the respiratory tract.
OBS: aerosol: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: aerosol : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Opérations CBRNE)
aérosol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de particules solides ou liquides en suspension dans l'air, dont le mouvement est principalement déterminé par la taille des particules.
OBS: Ces particules sont généralement inférieures à 100 micromètres (traditionnellement appelées gouttelettes pour celles dont la taille est supérieure à 5 micromètres) et sont potentiellement inhalables. Elles peuvent être classées selon le site anatomique où elles se déposent dans les voies respiratoires.
OBS: aérosol : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: aérosol : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire; Operaciones QBRNE)
aerosol [correct, masculine noun]