English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
ammolite [correct]
DEF: An aragonite-based gem material derived from the nacreous layer of ammonite fossils.
OBS: The polished surface of this material consists of closely connected patches having a play of colour similar to that of black opal. Occurrence : Alberta, Canada.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
ammolite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les ammolites sont une seule espèce ou variété de coquilles fossilisées d'un ancien mollusque appelé ammonite, qui étaient à leur tour composées de l'aragonite minérale, qui est le même matériau que l'on trouve dans les perles, les moules et les ormeaux.