English (Coal Gasification; Gas Industry; Chemical Engineering; Anti-pollution Measures)
black hydrogen [correct]
CONT: Steam reforming of natural gas is the most common mode of production. It provides grey hydrogen from natural gas at a low cost. It is also possible to convert coal into gas to produce brown hydrogen, from lignite, or black hydrogen, from anthracite.
French (Gazéification des charbons; Industrie du gaz; Génie chimique; Mesures antipollution)
hydrogène noir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hydrogène noir [...] est produit par gazéification du charbon (traitement thermochimique à des températures très élevées). L'hydrogène est dit «noir» pour le charbon bitumineux et «brun» pour le lignite.
Spanish (Gasificación del carbón; Industria del gas; Ingenieria química; Medidas contra la contaminación)
hidrógeno negro [correct, masculine noun]