English (Cognitive Psychology)
thought pattern [correct]
CONT: Black and white thinking is a thought pattern that makes people think in absolutes. For instance, you may think you are either always right or the world's biggest failure.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
schéma de pensée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les schémas de pensée désignent, dans les thérapies comportementales et cognitives, les processus cognitifs qui «filtrent» notre perception de la réalité et de notre vie.