English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cumulonimbus [correct, noun]; thundercloud [noun]
DEF: A mixed cloud spanning low to high altitudes(500 to 50, 000 feet), exceptionally dense, tall and billowed with contrasting shades from brilliant white to inky black, appearing as isolated clouds or a line of clouds with separated upper portions, and vertically developed like mountains or towers with smooth, fibrous, or striated upper parts.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cumulonimbus [correct, masculine noun]; cumulo-nimbus [correct, masculine noun]; nuage d'orage [masculine noun]; nuage orageux [masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage mixte s'étendant de basse à haute altitude (500 à 50 000 pieds), exceptionnellement dense, haut et ondulé, avec des nuances contrastées allant du blanc brillant au noir d'encre, se présentant comme un nuage isolé ou une ligne de nuages avec des parties supérieures séparées, et se développant verticalement comme une montagne ou une tour avec des parties supérieures lisses, fibreuses ou striées.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
Cumulonimbus [correct, masculine noun]; Cb [correct]; nube de tormenta [feminine noun]; cumulonimbo [masculine noun]
DEF: Nube amazacotada y densa, con un desarrollo vertical considerable, en forma de montaña o de enormes torres.
OBS: Parte, al menos, de su cima es normalmente lisa, fibrosa o estriada, y casi siempre aplastada; esta parte se extiende a menudo en forma de un yunque o de un vasto penacho. Por debajo de la base, a menudo muy oscura, de esta nube aparecen con frecuencia nubes bajas desgarradas, unidas o no con ella, y precipitaciones, a veces en forma de virga.