English (Waste Management; Cells and Batteries)
black mass [correct, noun]
CONT: Batteries are composed of metals including lithium, manganese, cobalt, and nickel. Once a battery reaches the end of its service life, it is collected, dismantled, and shredded. The shredded material is then processed to produce black mass, which contains high amounts of these metals.
French (Gestion des déchets; Piles et accumulateurs)
broyat noir [correct, masculine noun]; masse noire [feminine noun]
DEF: Poudre résultant du broyage de piles ou d'accumulateurs électrochimiques, qui contient des métaux ou des composés métalliques pouvant être recyclés.
OBS: broyat noir : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.