English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
American foxhound [correct]
CONT: The typical American foxhound has a lean appearance, with a narrow chest, a long body and large droopy ears. The dog's fur coat, which is short and feels coarse, can be any color although the most common colors include red, black and tan and blue, usually set in a tri-pattern with the color white.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
foxhound américain [correct, masculine noun]