English (Music (General))
soul music [correct]; soul [correct, noun]
DEF: A genre of music that originated in black American gospel singing, is closely related to rhythm and blues, and is characterized by intensity of feeling and earthiness.
French (Musique (Généralités))
musique soul [correct, feminine noun]; soul [correct, see observation]
CONT: La musique soul [...] ou, plus simplement, la soul, est une musique populaire afro-américaine née à la fin des années 1950 aux États-Unis et dérivée, entre autres, du gospel et du rhythm and blues (R&B).
OBS: soul : désignation dont le genre peut être féminin ou masculin.