English (Small Arms)
US cartridge designation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cartridge identification system in which many different means of designation have been used so far, caused by tradition, commercialisation, and very often by the many different cartridges of the same calibre. The following designations are only a few examples : a. 44-40-220 Winchester : Bullet diameter, weight of the black powder charge and weight of the bullet in grains. b. 44-40 Winchester : Later designation of the above cartridge with the bullet weight deleted. c. 30-06 Springfield : Bullet diameter and year of adoption in service. d. 45 ACP : Bullet diameter and abbreviation for "Auto Colt Pistol". e. 22 Short, 22 Long, 22 Long Rifle, 22 Extra Long : Bullet diameter and name to identify varying cartridge case lengths. f. 220 Swift, 222 Remington, 223 Remington, 224 Weatherby, 225 Winchester : All using bullets of the same diameter(. 224) but having different dimensions of cartridge cases. g. 250-3000 Savage : Bullet diameter and velocity in feet per second. h. 270 Winchester : Bore diameter. NOTE. Today, the most common American practice is to designate the cartridge by the approximate bullet diameter, which in the United States is similar in diameter to the groove diameter of the rifled barrel, and the designation till generally includes the name of the company which designed the cartridge.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
appellation américaine des cartouches [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d'identification des cartouches ayant utilisé jusqu'à maintenant plusieurs moyens différents d'appellation, pour des raisons de tradition, de mise en marché, et très souvent à cause des nombreuses cartouches différentes de même calibre. Les appellations suivantes en sont seulement quelques exemples: a. 44-40-220 Winchester: Diamètre de la balle, poids en grains de la charge de poudre noire et poids en grains de la balle. b. 44-40 Winchester: Appellation subséquente de la cartouche ci-haut, sans le poids de la balle. c. 30-06 Springfield: Diamètre de la balle et année d'entrée en service. d. 45 ACP: Diamètre de la balle et abréviation de "Auto Colt Pistol". e. 22 Short, 22 Long, 22 Long Rifle, 22 Extra Long: Diamètre de la balle et appellation servant à identifier différentes longueurs de douilles. f. 220 Swift, 222 Remington, 223 Remington, 224 Weatherby, 225 Winchester: Utilisant toutes des balles de même diamètre (.224) mais dont les douilles sont de dimensions différentes. g. 250-3000 Savage: Diamètre de la balle et vitesse en pieds/seconde. h. 270 Winchester: Diamètre de l'âme. NOTE. De nos jours, la pratique américaine la plus répandue consiste à nommer la cartouche d'après le diamètre approximatif de la balle, ce qui, aux Etats-Unis, équivaut au diamètre de l'âme à fond des rayures, et l'appellation comprend encore généralement le nom de la compagnie ayant conçu la cartouche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.