English (Music (General))
Negro spiritual [correct]
DEF: A religious song belonging to a folk tradition associated particularly with black Christians in the southern United States, and which originated among African slaves in the American South in the late 18th and 19th centuries.
French (Musique (Généralités))
negro-spiritual [correct, masculine noun]; négrospiritual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chant religieux afro-américain, d'inspiration chrétienne, de langue anglaise, qui a constitué la première manifestation musicale organisée de la communauté noire américaine.