English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
afro-creolism
CONT: As J. L. Dillard, professor of linguistics at the University of Puerto Rico and a scholar of Afro-Creole-Pidgin and of Black American speech, has pointed out, many southern children once learned their basic speech patterns on the lap of a slave mammy, thereby acquiring Afro-Creolisms they then assumed to be simple home-grown usages.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
afrocréolisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot ou tournure d'origine africaine transposé dans la langue créole du sud des États-Unis.
OBS: Afrocréolisme a été proposé par le comité de référence en néologie. Il est construit à partir du préfixe afro- et de la base créolisme : «expression propre aux parlers créoles».