English (Mammals)
maned wolf [correct]; maned dog [correct]
DEF: a yellowish red South American wild dog... with black nape, lower jaw and feet.
French (Mammifères)
loup à crinière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal de la famille des Canidés, vivant au Brésil, en Bolivie et au Paraguay.