English (Plant Diseases)
elm black spot [correct]; black leaf spot of elm [correct]
DEF: A fungous disease of the American and Asiatic elms caused by Gnomonia ulmea, family Gnomoniaceae, characterized by black, white-encircled, raised leaf spots. In severe attacks defoliation results and twig terminals die.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache gnomonienne [feminine noun]