English (Types of Wood; Barrel and Cask Making)
hoop wood [correct]
CONT: Coopers or barrel makers used the hoop wood to make barrels and buckets. In May the black ash and hickory are alive with new sap, consequently, six-foot poles were cut from the saplings. The poles, after a good soaking, were pounded and rived, or cut into strips for making barrel hoops.
French (Sortes de bois; Tonnellerie)
bois pour cercles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois employé pour faire des cercles de tonneau.