English (Horse Husbandry)
pure bred Arab [correct]; Arab [correct]; Arabian [correct, noun]; Arabian horse [correct]
CONT: A beautiful, delicate head characterizes the Arabian, often with a "dished" or concave profile below large, prominent eyes; a high-set, arched neck; and a naturally high tail carriage. The back is short and straight; the withers are pronounced and long; the chest is muscular, deep and broad; the shoulders long and sloping; the legs muscular with broad strong joints and clearly defined tendons; and the hooves small with very tough horn, wide at the heel. These points of "type" give the Arabian its distinctive beauty. The ideal height for an Arabian is between 14. 2 and 15 hands and may be chestnut, gray, bay, and black. White markings on the face and legs are common. The coat is fine and silky and the skin is invariably black. The mane and tail are full.
CONT: The Arab is possibly the most beautiful and most noble of all breeds of horse. There is no other horse that has the perfect combination of courage, stamina and speed, along with loyalty and gentle affection. Its hot-blooded nature and stunning good looks have been admired for hundreds of years. Many of the world’s breeds have been developed by crossing the Arab with more cold-blooded, docile horses with a heavier build.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
pur-sang arabe [correct, masculine noun]; arabe [correct, masculine noun]; cheval arabe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval issu d'un père et d'une mère eux-mêmes de pur sang arabe. Son énergie, sa résistance et sa conformation en font un coursier remarquable.
CONT: Le Pur-sang arabe est le cheval le plus fin et le plus élégant au monde [...] C'est une des plus anciennes races, son origine est mal connue, mais on sait au moins qu'elle est orientale : cheval mongol selon les uns, arabe modifié selon les autres ou descendant des chevaux sauvages d'Asie ou d'Afrique.
OBS: Sa taille varie de 1,40 à 1,55 mètre.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
pura sangre árabe [correct, masculine noun]; árabe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pura Sangre Árabe [...] se trata de una de las razas más antiguas que existen. Su origen se encuentra en el cruce entre el caballo del Sur de Oriente Medio con los caballos del norte de Mongolia.