English (Fish)
blank eel [correct]; silver eel [correct]
DEF: An eel just attained to sexual maturity, characterized by a silvery color, and about to return to the ocean to breed.
CONT: After spending nine to fifteen years in fresh water eels alter their appearance. From yellow eels they become so-called blank eels or silver eels. The back becomes deep black, and the sides and belly a shimmering silver-white. The flesh is now very firm and fatty; the eels cease feeding at this point.
French (Poissons)
anguille argentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les Anguilles entrent dans la phase de maturation sexuelle et entreprennent leur longue navigation nuptiale et descendent les fleuves (anguilles d'avalaison), elles acquièrent des caractères sexuels secondaires qui les font reconnaître d'emblée (livrée de migration). Par une forte extension de ses chromatophores à guanine, la face ventrale prend un aspect blanc argenté (anguilles argentées) tandis que le dos et les flancs noircissent (mélanisation) ; (...).