English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
Cassegrain mirror concentrator [correct]; Cassegrain concentrator [correct]; Cassegrainian concentrator
CONT: Concentrators have been developed for space applications. One such example... uses a Cassegrain mirror concentrator. A solar cell is exposed to concentrated sunlight in the Cassegrain mirror concentrator in which the light is focused by a secondary mirror on the solar cell attached to the front of a primary mirror. The back of the primary mirror is made black, and thus serves as a radiator, dissipating the heat from the solar cell.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
concentrateur Cassegrain [correct, masculine noun]