English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
blood bay [correct, noun]
CONT: Cleveland is, of course, a bay horse, typically blood bay, and with no white markings whatsoever and occasionally with and atavistic tendency to develop a black stripe in the back and on the legs thus attesting to its early origins.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
bai sanguin [correct, masculine noun]