English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
thermocompressor [correct]; thermo-compressor [correct]
DEF: An ejector or jet device that utilizes steam at a high pressure to entrain steam at low pressure and discharge the mixed streams at an intermediate pressure back to the process by reconverting velocity energy into pressure. These devices are used on dryer drainage systems on paper machines and on black liquor evaporators to improve their performance.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
thermo-compresseur [correct, masculine noun]; thermocompresseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sorte de tuyère dans laquelle la vapeur à basse pression est entraînée et comprimée par un jet de vapeur à haute pression.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme «thermocompresseur» sous l'article 9.2.1.3 du Cours de formation papetière de Jean Vilars (code CTD-1).