English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
porbeagle [correct]; porbeagle shark [correct]; Atlantic mackerel shark [correct]; bottle-nosed shark [correct]; Beaumaris shark [correct]; blue dog
CONT: This very active swimmer has a powerful streamlined body that reaches a maximum length of approximately 3 m. The back of the porbeagle shark is dark grey to bluish black in colour and its belly is white. The head is stout, the snout is pointed and the eyes are large. The mouth has rather large, pointed blade-like teeth with smooth edges that are identical on both jaws. Males reach maturity at age 8 and females at age 13. The porbeagle shark's typical life expectancy is estimated to be between 25 and 46 years.
OBS: Family: Lamnidae.
OBS: porbeagle: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales."
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
requin-taupe commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; taupe commune [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; maraîche [correct, feminine noun]; veau de mer [correct, masculine noun]; requin marsouin [correct, masculine noun]; touille [correct, feminine noun]; lamie [correct, feminine noun]; requin-taupe [masculine noun]
CONT: La maraîche (Lamna nasus), également appelée veau de mer, requin-taupe commun ou requin marsouin, est une espèce de requins de la famille des Lamnidae, présente sur Terre depuis près de 400 millions d'années.
OBS: requin-taupe commun : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
cailón marrajo [masculine noun]