English (Computer Graphics)
band flicker [correct]
CONT: When selectively updating a small object at a very high rate on a raster screen, an annoying flicker can occur. The flicker is not constant; the small object appears solid at times, and at other times it appears to go black or look like a ghostly image that is hardly there. This phenomenon is known as band flicker.
French (Infographie)
papillotement de bande [proposal, masculine noun]; scintillement de bande [proposal, masculine noun]