English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
cathode terminal [correct]
CONT: In most diodes, a white or black painted band identifies the cathode terminal, that is, the terminal that conventional current flows out of when the diode is conducting.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
borne de cathode [correct, feminine noun]