English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
arterial groove [correct]; arterial sulcus [correct]
DEF: arterial grooves : Grooves on the internal surfaces of the cranial bones for the meningeal arteries.
OBS: arterial groove; arterial sulcus; sulcus arteriosus: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: arterial groove; arterial sulcus: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.042: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sillon artériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: sillons artériels : Sillons sur la paroi interne du crâne, principalement pour l'artère méningée moyenne et ses branches.
OBS: sillon artériel; sulcus arteriosus : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: sillon artériel : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.042 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
surco arterial [correct, masculine noun]; surco meníngeo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los surcos arteriales o surcos meníngeos son surcos en la superfice interna de los huesos craneales para las arterias meníngeas.