English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
suprapygal plate [correct]
CONT: For the past 200 years, the origin of the turtle carapace has remained unclear, and several different hypotheses about incorporation of the exoskeletal components into the costal and neural plates have been proposed although the exoskeletal origin of the accessory bones that surround the costo-neural plates marginally, namely the nuchal, peripheral, suprapygal and pygal plates, is widely accepted.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
plaque suprapygale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les tortues, plaque (souvent deux) de la dossière située entre la plaque pygale et les plaques neurales.