English (Human Diseases - Various)
chronic injury [correct]
CONT: ... chronic injuries occur over time. This makes them difficult to diagnose and treat. Additionally, they’re the result of repetitive trauma to the tendons, bones and joints.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
blessure chronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La blessure chronique se caractérise par un déficit sur le plan de la qualité et de l'état des structures touchées. Un tissu moins résistant et moins endurant remplace et cicatrise la blessure, limitant ainsi les mouvements de l'articulation en cause.