English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
metatarsal compression test [correct]
DEF: A test performed by compressing the metatarsal bones together, which elicits pain between metatarsal heads in the presence of synovitis.
OBS: Pain may also be elicited by a Morton’s neuroma or other painful conditions.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Mulder [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste à comprimer transversalement l'arche métatarsienne et qui, dans la métatarsalgie de Morton, réveille la douleur au foyer du névrome.
OBS: Provoque aussi une douleur en cas de synovite métatarso-phalangienne.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la compresión del metatarso [feminine noun]; prueba de Mulder [feminine noun]