English (Archaeology; Anthropology)
bioarchaeology [correct]; bioarcheology [correct]; human bioarchaeology [correct, less frequent]; human bioarcheology [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The scientific study of biological materials[, especially bones, ] in archaeological remains in order to provide information about human life or the environment in the past.
French (Archéologie; Anthropologie)
bioarchéologie [correct, feminine noun]; bioarchéologie humaine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La bioarchéologie [...] est l'étude des populations humaines du passé à partir de restes squelettiques. C'est un domaine pointu et délicat qui exige une très bonne connaissance du squelette humain et des modes d'inhumation [...]