English (Eating Utensils and Cutlery)
boning knife [correct]
DEF: A small pointed knife with a tapered blade used to separate the meat from the bones.
CONT: Using a boning knife, cut into the two joints of the shoulder.
French (Couverts et coutellerie)
couteau à désosser [correct, masculine noun]; couteau désosseur [masculine noun]; désosseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit couteau à lame effilée, pointue à l'extrémité, servant à détacher la chair des os.