English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Bones and Joints)
skeletal system [correct]; skeleton [correct]; bones [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: [The] bony framework of an animal [or human] body considered as a whole.
OBS: skeletal system; bones : terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.000: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Os et articulations)
squelette [correct, masculine noun]; système squelettique [correct, masculine noun]; ossature [correct, feminine noun]; os [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des os qui forment la charpente du corps de l'être humain et des vertébrés.
OBS: squelette; système squelettique; os : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.000 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.