English (Animal Anatomy; Reptiles and Amphibians; Birds)
quadratojugal [correct, noun]
CONT: The quadratojugal is a small jaw bone that is present in most amphibians, reptiles and birds, but has been lost in mammals. It is connected to the jugal as well as other bones, though these may vary with species.
French (Anatomie animale; Reptiles et amphibiens; Oiseaux)
quadratojugal [correct, noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Os du crâne [plus spécialement de la mâchoire,] en général présent chez les amphibiens, les reptiles et les oiseaux.