English (Meats and Meat Industries)
rib roast ready
OBS: [Beef cut] prepared from the primal rib. All bones and cartilage are removed, except the 5th to 11th rib bones inclusive. The fat cap is trimmed to an average of 20% of finished roast weight, and is replaced, covering the ribeye's whole outer surface. It is held in place, string tied or netted.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
côte de bœuf parée [feminine noun]
OBS: Préparée à partir du train de côtes. Tous les os et le cartilage sont enlevés, sauf de la 5e à la 11e côte inclusivement. La couverture de gras est parée en moyenne à 20% du poids final de la côte et elle est remise sur toute la surface du muscle du faux-filet et maintenue en place par une ficelle ou un filet.