English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
nutrient canal [correct]
DEF: A canal in the shaft of a long bone or in other locations in irregular bones through which the nutrient artery enters a bone.
OBS: nutrient canal: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.042: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
canal nourricier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: canal nourricier : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.042 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.