English (Meats and Meat Industries)
barrelled plate beef
OBS: plate : Between brisket and flank. Contains ends of rib bones and layers of lean and fat.
OBS: The Canada Gazette No. S-91 March 3, 1947.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
poitrine de bœuf en baril [feminine noun]
OBS: poitrine : Entre la pointe de poitrine et le flanc. Contient l'extrémité des côtes ainsi que des couches de gras et de maigre.