English (Bacterial Diseases; Bones and Joints)
Brodie's abscess [correct]; Brodie abscess [correct]
DEF: A roughly spherical region of bone destruction, filled with pus or connective tissue ...
OBS: [It is] usually found in the metaphyseal region of long bones and caused by Staphylococcus aureus.
OBS: The classic appearance on X-ray is a small walled-off cavity in the bone with little or no periosteal reaction.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Os et articulations)
abcès de Brodie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variété d'ostéite chronique entraînant la formation, à l'intérieur d'un os (métaphyse d'un os long ou os court), d'une cavité contenant du pus et parfois un ou plusieurs séquestres en grelot.
OBS: Il se présente radiologiquement comme une zone transparente arrondie intra-osseuse avec ostéosclérose de pourtour.