English (Bones and Joints; Hygiene and Health)
bone health [correct]; osseous health [correct]
CONT: ... one reason that bone health is difficult to maintain is that the skeleton is simultaneously serving two different functions that are in competition with each other. First, bone must be responsive to changes in mechanical loading or weight bearing, both of which require strong bones that have ample supplies of calcium and phosphorus. When these elements are in short supply the regulating hormones take them out of the bone to serve vital functions in other systems of the body. Thus the skeleton can be likened to a bank where we can deposit calcium or phosphorus and then withdraw them later in times of need. However, too many withdrawals weaken the bone and can lead to the most common bone disorder, fractures.
French (Os et articulations; Hygiène et santé)
santé osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitamine D joue un rôle important dans la santé osseuse en régulant l'absorption du calcium et du phosphore au niveau intestinal ainsi qu'en assurant le maintien des concentrations sanguines de ces minéraux.