English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
pygal plate [correct]; pygal bone [correct]
CONT: For the past 200 years, the origin of the turtle carapace has remained unclear, and several different hypotheses about incorporation of the exoskeletal components into the costal and neural plates have been proposed although the exoskeletal origin of the accessory bones that surround the costo-neural plates marginally, namely the nuchal, peripheral, suprapygal and pygal plates, is widely accepted.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
plaque pygale [correct, feminine noun]; os pygal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les tortues, plaque de la dossière directement située au-dessus de la queue.