English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
localized scleroderma [correct]; circumscribed scleroderma [correct]
CONT: Localized scleroderma is characterized by inflammation and thickening of the skin from excessive collagen deposition.
CONT: Localized scleroderma mainly affects your skin, but it sometimes affects your bones and muscles.
OBS: Sometimes, the term "morphea" is used interchangeably with localized scleroderma, creating some confusion. Morphea, in fact, is only one particular type of localized scleroderma.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
sclérodermie localisée [correct, feminine noun]; sclérodermie circonscrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibrose atteignant essentiellement le derme, dans certains cas les tissus sous-jacents (aponévroses et muscles), mais respectant les viscères.