English (Criminology)
electronic superimposition of images [correct]
OBS: This identification process, based on the electronic superimposition of images, can be used to establish whether or not the bones of a skull match the contours of a face; the result provides a means of identification.
French (Criminologie)
superposition électronique d'images [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce procédé d'identification qui repose sur une superposition électronique d'images permet, entre autres, de déterminer s'il y a concordance ou non entre les pièces osseuses d'un crâne et le modelé du visage, et d'utiliser cette information comme critère d'identification.