English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
leontiasis ossea [correct]; leontiasis ossium [correct]; Virchow's disease [correct]
DEF: Bilateral and symmetrical hypertrophy of the bones of the face and cranium, giving it a vaguely leonine appearance. The condition is rare and not fatal.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
leontiasis ossea [correct]; maladie de Virchow [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypertrophie bilatérale et plus ou moins symétrique des os de la face, et quelquefois du crâne, donnant à la tête un aspect léonin.
OBS: Cette affection rare est presque toujours une forme localisée de dysplasie fibreuse des os. Elle est aussi assimilée par certains auteurs à l'ostéite déformante (maladie de Paget).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
leontiasis ósea [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Virchow [correct, feminine noun]