English (Grain Growing)
milkline [correct]
CONT: The milkline is the borderline between the bright, clear yellow color of the seed coat overlying the hard starch layer, compared to the milky, dull yellow of the seed coat overlying dough layer.
French (Culture des céréales)
ligne d'amidon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne d’amidon est le point de séparation entre la partie solide du grain qui est amylacée et celle qui est laiteuse. Elle apparaît au début du stade denté, au sommet du grain puis elle descend avec l’avancement en maturité.