English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
solution dyeing [correct]; dope dyeing [correct]; spun dyeing [correct]
CONT: Solution Dyeing : This is also called dope dyeing or spun dyeing; the pigment color is [added to] the solution and is picked up as the filaments are being formed in the liquor. Cellulosic and non-cellulosic fibers are dyed to perfection by this method. The colors are bright, clear, clean and fast.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture dans la masse [correct, feminine noun]; teinture en solution [correct, feminine noun]