English (Banking; Coins and Bank Notes)
dye pack [correct]
CONT: The dye pack device was invented as a way to non-violently render a bank robbery pointless by permanently staining the stolen money a bright red color, alerting everyone to the fact that the money being passed to them is stolen.
French (Banque; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
dispositif de maculage [masculine noun]; fumigène [noun, masculine noun]