English (Meats and Meat Industries)
dark-cutting beef [correct]; DCB [correct]
CONT: Color and texture of lean are usually determined by examining the cross section of the loin muscle after a carcass has been "ribbed down", but some indications may be found in other parts of the carcass. While "dark-cutting beef" has the same eating qualities as that of bright color, it is not so attractive to the consumer and is discounted in the trade. Accordingly, it is not accepted for Grade A when the condition is apparent.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bœuf foncé [correct, masculine noun]