English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
nectarine [correct]
DEF: A smooth-skinned freestone peach.
CONT: Newer nectarine varieties are large sized, bright red in color and usually fleshed freestones.
OBS: There are also clingstone varieties of nectarines, "brugnons" in French.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
nectarine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit [dans ce cas, pêche] à peau lisse, à chair-tendre, à noyau libre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «brugnon», fruit à peau lisse mais à noyau adhérent.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
nectarina [correct, feminine noun]