English (Astronomy; Planets; The Moon (Astronomy))
terra [correct]; continent [correct]
DEF: A bright upland or mountainous region on the surface of the Moon, characterized by a lighter color than that of a "mare", by relatively high albedo, and by a rough texture formed by large intersecting or overlapping craters. It may represent a remnant of an ancient lunar surface, sculptured largely by impact of meteorites; it may also be attributed to igneous and volcanic activity from within the Moon.
French (Astronomie; Planètes; Lune (Astronomie))
Terras [correct]
CONT: Au télescope, et même déjà à l'œil nu, on distingue sur la Lune des régions claires, ou «Terras» [...] [L'albédo] va, pour les Terras, de 10 à 18%, exceptionnellement 23 [...] Les Terras occupent en tout 80% de la surface [...] Les Terras, et, dans une moindre mesure, les Marés, sont à leur tour criblées de cratères en immense majorité météoritiques, quelques-unes toutefois peut-être volcaniques [...]