English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
fire opal [correct]; sun opal [correct]; pyrophane [correct]; girasol [correct]; flame queen opal; red flame opal; Mexican opal
DEF: A transparent to translucent and orangy-yellow, brownish-orange, hyacinth-red, or brownish-red variety of opal that gives out fiery reflections in a bright light and that may or may not have play of color.
OBS: The term "girasol" is also used for a water opal.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
opale de feu [correct, feminine noun]; opale miellée [correct, feminine noun]; opale flamboyante [correct, feminine noun]; opale feu [correct, feminine noun]; opal mexicaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'opale de feu est ainsi nommée pour sa couleur orange. Sa substance, souvent laiteuse et trouble, n'est pas toujours opalescente. Les meilleures qualités sont claires et transparentes. Elles sont très sensibles à tout choc violent [...]
CONT: Il existe diverses variétés [d'opale]: l'«opale de feu» d'une couleur rouge ou jaune flamboyante; [...]
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía)
ópalo de fuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variedad de ópalo en la que dominan los reflejos rojizos.