English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bloodworm [correct, see observation]
DEF: The larva of a non-biting midge (family Chironomidae) containing hemoglobin.
CONT: Larvae of some species are bright red in color due to a hemoglobin analog; these are often known as "bloodworms. "
OBS: bloodworm: common name also used to refer to the worms of the genus Glycera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ver de vase [correct, masculine noun]; ver de vase rouge [correct, masculine noun]; larve rouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Larve d'insectes de la famille des Chironomidae (moucherons) et plus précisément du genre Chironomus (chironome).
CONT: La larve de chironome est appelée ver de vase, ou ver de vase rouge [...] Elle doit sa coloration rouge à un pigment respiratoire, l'hémoglobine.