English (Foundry Practice; Surface Treatment of Metals)
bright dipping [correct]
OBS: bright dip : A solution that produces, through chemical action, a bright surface on an immersed metal.
French (Fonderie; Traitements de surface des métaux)
décapage brillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Production d'une surface brillante sur un métal plongé dans une solution chimique appropriée.