English (Landscape Architecture)
container gardening [correct]; container growing [correct]
CONT: Container gardening. Consider planting large containers filled with colorful annual flowers to brighten up dull spots in your landscape or camouflage a bad view. Containers can add height and dimension to a landscape. Bright flowers attract attention and become a focal point, drawing the eye away from a bad view. Thoughtfully placed they can become utilitarian pieces, too. A container can become a decorative flowering barrier, which your neighbors may appreciate more than a fence or a hedge.
French (Architecture paysagère)
culture en conteneurs [correct, feminine noun]; culture en récipients [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la mise en conteneurs des végétaux demande des soins particuliers [...] Malgré quelques inconvénients [...] la culture en conteneurs se développe rapidement [...] La culture en conteneurs s'applique aussi à un grand nombre d'arbres et d'arbustes d'ornement ainsi qu'aux plants forestiers.
OBS: conteneur. Récipient dans lequel on élève les plantes. Les conteneurs se présentent le plus souvent sous forme de pots en matière plastique. Les végétaux en conteneurs sont donc cultivés hors sol. Ce mode de culture présente de nombreux avantages [...]