English (Metallurgy - General)
dry drawing [correct]
DEF: A wire-drawing process in which the cleaned and pickled wire is drawn dry through a lubricant, as in the drawing of rods. By this process a highly polished surface is produced, and in steel wires the surface finish is known as lime-bright or bright.
CONT: The distinction between dry drawing and wet drawing is that in the latter process steel wire is immersed in a dilute solution of copper sulphate or stannous sulphate or in a mixture of these salts, and, then in fermented rye liquor. From this latter bath the wire is drawn in the wet state. Wet drawn steel wire may have a coppery surface produced by chemical replacement of copper by iron in the sulfate solution.
French (Métallurgie générale)
étirage à lubrifiant solide [masculine noun]