English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
bright drawing [correct]
DEF: The process of drawing hot rolled steel through a die to impart close dimensional tolerances, a bright, scale free surface, and improved mechanical properties.
OBS: The product is termed bright steel.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
étirage au blanc [masculine noun]