English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
stream erosion [correct]; fluvial erosion [correct]; fluviatile erosion [less frequent]
DEF: The displacement and transportation of solids (soil, sand, gravel, mud, boulders, and other particles) by moving water.
CONT: The major landforms produced by stream erosion are valleys, which may be modified from their original rather narrow, steep-walled, and V-shaped appearance by continuing erosion and deposition.
CONT: Fluvial erosion is ... caused by streams and rivers. [It] can be catastrophic when a flood event causes a rapid adjustment of the stream channel size and/or location.
OBS: stream : A body of running water(as a river or brook) flowing on the earth.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
érosion fluviale [correct, feminine noun]; érosion fluviatile [feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion causée par l'action des cours d'eau.
CONT: Les matériaux qui se détachent sont transportés lorsqu’ils sont exposés à l’érosion fluviale dans les ruisseaux et les rivières.