English (Botany; Grain Growing)
sorghum [correct, standardized]; guinea corn [correct, standardized]; great millet [correct, standardized]; Egyptian millet [correct, standardized]; kaffir corn [correct, standardized]; dari [correct, standardized]; milo [correct, standardized]; waxy milo [correct, standardized]; jowar [correct, standardized]; cholain [correct, standardized]; cholam [correct, standardized]; milomaize [correct, standardized]; kaoliang [correct, standardized]; kadiang [correct, standardized]; feteritas [correct, standardized]; shallu [correct, standardized]; broomcorn [correct, standardized]
OBS: Agricultural food products (cereals).
OBS: sorghum; guinea corn; great millet; Egyptian millet; kaffir corn; dari; milo; waxy milo; jowar; cholain; cholam; milomaize; kaoliang; kadiang; feteritas; shallu; broomcorn : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
sorgho [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gros mil [correct, masculine noun, Africa, standardized]; sorgho commun [correct, masculine noun]; sorgo [correct, masculine noun]; sorgo commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: sorghos : Produits agricoles alimentaires (céréales) surtout cultivés en Afrique.
OBS: Sorghos cultivés appartenant à la tribu des andropogonées et au genre Sorghum.
OBS: sorgo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: sorgho; gros mil : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
sorgo [correct, masculine noun]; zahína [correct, feminine noun]; mijo grande [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; maíz de Guinea [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; kafir [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; duro [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; mtama [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; iowar [correct, masculine noun]; kaoliang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sorgo o zahína (Sorghum bicolor) es una hierba perteneciente a la familia de las gramíneas (Poaceae), cuyas semillas se utilizan para hacer harina y como forraje. Es un cultivo alimenticio importante en África, América Central, y Asia Meridional [...] El género Sorghum se caracteriza por presentar espiguillas que nacen de a pares. El sorgo se trata como planta anual, aunque es hierba perenne y en los trópicos puede cosecharse varias veces al año.