English (Oriental Religions)
Singh [correct]; lion [correct]
CONT: ... in 1699, Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Guru, created the Khalsa Panth, the "Brotherhood of the Pure, "by administering Amrit... and by instituting the five "K's", the symbols of the faith worn by all dedicated Sikhs. These are kesh(uncut hair), kangha(comb), kirpan(actual or symbolic sword), kachs(short trousers worn under outer clothes), and kara(steel bracelet worn on right wrist). Each Khalsa brother is given the name Singh(lion), and each sister Kaur(princess).
OBS: Sikhism.
French (Religions orientales)
Singh [correct]; lion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Singh : «lion». Titre donné par Gobind Singh à ses cinq Préférés; depuis, le nom est porté par les hommes sikhs comme Kaur l'est pour les femmes.