English (Chemistry; Molecular Biology; Atomic Physics)
self-assembly [correct]; self assembly [correct]
DEF: The art and science of arranging conditions so that the parts themselves spontaneously assemble into the desired structure.
CONT: A basic principle in self assembly is selective stickiness : if two molecular parts have complementary shapes and charge patterns, one part has a hollow where the other part has a bump, and one part has a positive charge where the other part has a negative charge, then they will tend to stick together in one particular way. By shaking these parts around, something which thermal noise does for us quite naturally if the parts are floating in solution, the parts will eventually, purely by chance, be brought together in just the right way and combine into a bigger part. This bigger part can combine in the same way with other parts, letting us gradually build a complex whole from molecular pieces by stirring them together and shaking.
CONT: The key to building electronic devices out of individual molecules is self assembly.
OBS: Historically, the idea of supramolecular interactions dates back to the famous metaphor of Emil Fischer (1894), who described a selective interaction of molecules as the lock and key principle. Today, supramolecular chemistry has by far surpassed its original focus. Molecular self-assemblies combine several features of covalent and non-covalent synthesis to make large and structurally well-defined assemblies of atoms. Single van der Waals interactions and hydrogen bonds are weak relative to typical covalent bonds and comparable to thermal energies. Therefore, many of these weak non-covalent interactions are necessary in order to achieve molecular stability in self-assembled aggregates. In biology, there are many complex systems of nanoscale structures such as proteins and viruses which are formed by self-assembly. Living systems sum up many weak interactions between chemical entities to make large ones.
French (Chimie; Biologie moléculaire; Physique atomique)
autoassemblage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle des molécules s'associent spontanément pour donner une structure complexe de géométrie bien définie.
CONT: L'autoassemblage [offre] la possibilité de construire une molécule complexe et hautement structurée en une seule opération au cours de laquelle plusieurs liaisons [...] sont simultanément formées.
CONT: L'autre avantage de l'autoassemblage est de permettre la mise en place provisoire de deux fragments moléculaires en vue d'une réaction ultérieure que l'on souhaite effectuer dans une disposition bien déterminée.
PHR: Autoassemblage sur surface.
Spanish (Química; Biología molecular; Física atómica)
autoensamblaje [correct, masculine noun]; autoensamblado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el autoensamblaje, el nanoconstructor introduce átomos particulares o moléculas dentro de una superficie o dentro de una naoestructura preconstruida. Entonces, las moléculas se alinean (ellas mismas) dentro de posiciones particulares, algunas veces formando uniones débiles y otras veces formando uniones covalentes fuertes, en orden de minimizar la energía total.
CONT: Se comienza con una estructura nanométrica como una molécula y mediante un proceso de montaje o autoensamblado, totalmente automático, se crea un mecanismo mayor que el mecanismo con el que comenzamos.