English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
catch prop [correct]; temporary prop
DEF: Props erected in the face to act as temporary supports until the permanent supports are brought forward.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
étançon provisoire [masculine noun]