English (Aircraft Interiors)
fire-blocking layer
CONT: The UK Civil Aviation Authority has brought forward by six months the date by which fire-blocking layers must be installed on all airliner passenger seats.... The layer is designed to delay the ignition of seat cushion materials, which can emit poisonous gases in a fire. It has proved difficult to find materials with the right characteristics which are also comfortable to sit on.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
revêtement ignifuge [masculine noun]
CONT: Le revêtement ignifuge a pour but de retarder l'inflammation du coussin, susceptible d'émettre des fumées toxiques.