English (Weaving Arts)
heddle rod [correct]
DEF: A rod with loops used on simple looms for making a shed opening. It lies in front of, or above, the warp and is attached by loops to those warp threads that are back of the shed stick.
CONT: By the raising of the heddle rod these threads are brought forward to form a shed counter to that made by the shed stick. The number of heddle rods may be increased for patterning purposes.
French (Tissage (Artisanat))
perche aux lisses [correct, feminine noun]; perche à lisses [correct, feminine noun]; perche aux lices [correct, feminine noun]; perche à lices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige, généralement en bois, parallèle aux ensouples, placées au-dessus de la tête du licier et à laquelle on fixe les lices.