English (Paddle Sports)
Canadian stroke [correct]; kniffing J
CONT: At the end of the J stroke, the paddle is kniffed forward underwater with the power face of the paddle almost flat and facing up. Steering is accomplished by pulling up on the blade as it is brought forward. About halfway through the recovery, the paddle is allowed to slip out of the water in readiness for the next power stroke. The trick is getting a very slight angle on the blade as it comes forward. If the angle is wrong the paddle will plane out of the water or drive too deep. The angle is controlled by the upper hand.
OBS: It used to be called the kniffing J but American canoeists began referring to it as the Canadian stroke. Most Canadians are happy to go along with this name because it is such a beautiful stroke.
French (Sports de pagaie)
coup canadien [correct, masculine noun]; coup en J [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la fin du coup en J, la pale est ramenée vers l'avant par la tranche, la face propulsive presque à plat et tournée vers le haut. Le redressement se fait de façon continue en soulevant progressivement la pale durant son retour vers l'avant. À mi-chemin du recouvrement, c'est-à-dire du retour à l'attaque, la pale est sortie de l'eau en position pour la propulsion suivante.