English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
headstall [correct]; headpiece [correct]; crown piece [correct, see observation]; crownpiece [correct, see observation]
DEF: A part of a bridle or halter that encircles the head.
CONT: All bridles should be properly fitted, and the headstall should be located so that it neither slides back on the horse’s neck nor pulls up against his ears.
OBS: The "crown piece" or "crownpiece" is sometimes a headstall as in the "sliding ear headstall", sometimes part of a headstall as in the "browband headstall" made of three main parts : the crown piece, throatlatch and browband.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
têtière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monture ou ensemble des cuirs de la bride, surmontant et supportant les mors; désigne couramment, à tort, le seul dessus-de-tête de la bride ou du bridon et qui repose sur la nuque du cheval.
CONT: La monture. Les parties qui la composent sont : la têtière prolongeant les montants et passant derrière les oreilles. Des boucles permettent d'ajuster ces éléments à la dimension de la tête du cheval de manière à placer l'embouchure exactement là où elle doit être.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
testera [correct, feminine noun]; nuquera [correct, feminine noun]