English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
head collar
OBS: --an unbitted leather bridle for leading a horse, or tying up in a stall. Generally with a browband and metal buckles for adjustment.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
collier d'attache
OBS: Simple courroie de cuir (...) munie d'une boucle et d'une chaîne. On s'en sert généralement là où les chevaux sont toujours à l'attache, donc en écurie et en stalles.