English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrogen dioxide [correct, see observation]; nitrogen(IV) oxide [correct]; nitrogen (IV) oxide [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a red to brown gas above 21. 1°C, a brown liquid below 21. 1°C, a colourless solid at approximately-11°C, is derived by oxidation of nitric acid, constitutes an intermediate stage in the oxidation of ammonia to nitric acid, and is used in the production of nitric acid, as a nitrating agent, an oxidizing agent, a catalyst, an oxidizer for rocket fuels and a polymerization inhibitor for acrylates.
OBS: The pressurized liquid is ... dinitrogen tetraoxide because of admixture of N2O4 with NO2 ...
OBS: nitrogen dioxide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dioxyde d'azote [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde d'azote(IV) [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde d'azote (IV) [avoid, masculine noun]; bioxyde d'azote [masculine noun, obsolete]; peroxyde d'azote [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Oxyde de l'azote que l'on utilise dans la production d'acide nitrique, dans la fabrication d'explosifs, comme agent de blanchiment, comme agent de nitration, comme comburant, et comme agent oxydant.
OBS: dioxyde d'azote : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dióxido de nitrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido amarillo o gas rojo pardo. Componente importante de la contaminación del aire producida por los escapes de los automóviles. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química : NO2