English (Soil Science; Geology)
brown podzolic soil [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of acid zonal soils developed in temperature or cool-temperate humid regions under deciduous or mixed deciduous and coniferous forest and characterized by dark brown humus-mineral soil covered with a thin mat of partly decayed leaves and overlying a brown or yellowish brown B-horizon.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol brun boisé acide [correct, masculine noun]; sol ocre podzolique [masculine noun]; sol brun ocreux [correct, masculine noun]; sol brun podzolique [correct, masculine noun]; brun podzolique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sol présentant un ou plusieurs horizons humifères acides au-dessus d'un horizon ocre à rouille riche en fer libre.
CONT: Les sols bruns boisés acides, autrefois appelés bruns podzoliques, sont des sols acides, bien drainés à imparfaitement drainés, se différenciant des podzols par l'absence d'un horizon éluvié bien marqué et par l'absence d'une zone d'accumulation bien définie.