English (Air Pollution; Iron and Steel)
red smoke [correct]; brown fumes [plural]
CONT: smoke : A phenomenon made up of observable fumes containing gases, solids and liquids. There are several kinds of smoke, the color of which depends on the combustion process causing the smoke. Thus, a coal fire will emit black smoke. A turbine ship whose nozzle might need slight adjustment emits brown smoke. A steel mill emits red smoke. A nitric or sulfuric acid plant might emit yellow smoke. And so it goes. But white smoke is usually not smoke at all, it's steam.
CONT: The copper-nickel alloy... was oxidized by a 1 : 1 nitric acid solution in a fume hood. Then 10 mL of concentrated sulfuric acid was added to the copper-nickel solution. The solution was boiled until all of the brown fumes ceased.
French (Pollution de l'air; Sidérurgie)
fumée rousse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fumée constituée de fines poussières d'oxyde de fer produites en sidérurgie par les convertisseurs soufflés à l'air suroxygéné.
OBS: fumées rousses : Cette expression est également utilisée pour les vapeurs nitreuses, bien que l'on préfère dans ce cas le terme de «vapeurs rutilantes». [Voir cette autre fiche.]
OBS: fumée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (fumées).