English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrogen monoxide [correct, see observation]; nitric oxide [correct]; mononitrogen monoxide [obsolete]
DEF: A colorless poisonous gas having the formula NO which is obtained by oxidation of nitrogen or ammonia in making nitric acid or by reduction of nitrous acid, which readily reacts with oxygen at room temperature to form nitrogen dioxide, NO2, a reddish brown gas, and which is used as an intermediate in the production of nitric acid from ammonia, in the preparation of nitrosyl carbonyls, and for bleaching rayon.
OBS: It is found in variable trace quantities in the atmosphere, especially near industrial areas.
CONT: Not in itself a pollutant, in the ambient air NO converts to nitrogen dioxide, a major contributor to photochemical smog.
OBS: nitrogen monoxide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: nitric oxide: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monoxyde d'azote [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde nitrique [correct, masculine noun]; monoxyde de monoazote [masculine noun, obsolete]; oxyde azotique [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Substance chimique [de formule NO] importante dans la catalyse de l'ozone.
OBS: monoxyde d'azote : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monóxido de nitrógeno [correct, masculine noun]; óxido nítrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gas incoloro ligeramente soluble en agua. No combustible. Muy tóxico y fuerte irritante. Aviva la combustión.