English (Cytology; Histology)
brown adipocyte [correct]; brown adipose cell [correct]; brown fat cell [correct]
CONT: Brown and white adipocyte are morphologically different. At light microscopy level, brown adipocytes have cytoplasmic lipids arranged as numerous small droplets (multilocularity), while white adipocytes have cytoplasmic lipids arranged in a unique vacuole (unilocularity). Ultrastructurally, brown adipocytes have numerous big mitochondria packed with cristae and containing the thermogenic uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1).
CONT: The brown adipose cell is distinguished from the white [adipose cell] by having multiple lipid droplets located throughout the cell and a very extensive network of mitochondria.... Brown adipose plays a principal role in thermogenesis.
French (Cytologie; Histologie)
adipocyte brun [correct, masculine noun]; cellule adipeuse brune [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Contrairement aux adipocytes blancs, les adipocytes bruns ont un noyau central et un cytoplasme rempli de nombreuses petites vacuoles lipidiques (la cellule est dite «multiloculaire») et de mitochondries. Les mitochondries des adipocytes bruns contiennent une protéine découplante, la thermogénine, qui permet de dissiper l'énergie des oxydations sous forme de chaleur.